Biography

John Finn is an actor and director.

John Finn is an actor and director.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1952-09-30

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Joseph Harris
  • John Joseph Finn
  • John J. Finn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Ad Astra as Stroud
2019 The Enemy Within (1 episode) as Richard Bregman
2018 Bent as Driscoll
2017 Gifted as Aubrey Highsmith
2014 An Bronntanas (5 episodes) as Seán Óg
2014 The Gift as Sean Og
2013 The Lifeguard as Big Jason
2013 Golden Boy (1 episode) as Ed McKenzie
2011 Suits (1 episode) as Lawrence Kemp
2010 Blue Bloods (1 episode) as David Cummings
2003 The Human Stain as Louie Borero
2003 Cold Case (156 episodes) as John Stillman
2003 NCIS (2 episodes)
2003 The Hunted as Ted Chenoweth
2002 Catch Me If You Can as Assistant Director Marsh
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2001 Night Visions (1 episode)
2000 Deadlocked as Jack Fisque
1999 Atomic Train (2 episodes) as Wally Phister
1999 True Crime as Reedy
1998 Dawson's Creek (4 episodes) as Sheriff John Witter
1997 Trojan War
1997 Brooklyn South (8 episodes)
1997 The Practice (2 episodes)
1997 Turbulence as FBI Agent Frank Sinclair
1996 EZ Streets (10 episodes) as Capt. Geary
1996 Millennium (1 episode)
1996 Crazy Horse as General Crook
1996 Nash Bridges (1 episode)
1995 Truman as Bob Hannagan
1995 Runway One as Van Damme
1994 Chicago Hope (3 episodes)
1994 Blown Away as Capt. Fred Roarke
1994 seaQuest DSV (1 episode) as Colonel Schrader
1993 The Pelican Brief as Matthew Barr
1993 Geronimo: An American Legend as Capt. Hentig
1993 Carlito's Way as Duncan
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Tim
1993 The X-Files (5 episodes)
1993 Cliffhanger as Agent Michaels
1992 Steel Justice as Lt. Bill Somes
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1991 Cover-Up as Jeff Cooper
1990 Desperate Hours as Lexington
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 A Shock to the System as Motorman
1990 Loose Cannons as Cop
1989 Glory as Sgt. Maj. Mulcahy
1989 Quantum Leap (1 episode)
1988 Shakedown as Bartender
1988 Alone in the Neon Jungle as Benson
1984 Miami Vice (1 episode)
1982 Fame (1 episode)
1981 The Fall Guy (1 episode)
1978 The Incredible Hulk (1 episode)

Directing

2003 Cold Case (2 episodes)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page