Biography

Sarah Hyland (born November 24, 1990) is an American actress, best known for her starring role on Modern Family.

Sarah Hyland (born November 24, 1990) is an American actress, best known for her starring role on Modern Family.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1990-11-24

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sarah Jane Hyland
  • Σάρα Χάιλαντ
  • Σάρα Τζέιν Χάιλαντ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge - Adventure Awaits as Herself
2019 The Wedding Year as Mara
2018 Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade as Herself - Co-Host
2018 The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration
2018 Mickey’s 90th Spectacular as Herself
2017 Dirty Dancing as Lisa Houseman
2016 XOXO as Krystal
2016 Satanic as Chloe
2016 LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout as Batgirl (voice)
2016 The Lion Guard (75 episodes) as Tiifu
2016 Shadowhunters (2 episodes) as Seelie Queen
2015 The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar as Tiifu (voice)
2015 See You In Valhalla as Johana Burwood
2015 Lip Sync Battle (1 episode)
2014 Disney Parks Frozen Christmas Celebration as Herself
2014 Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise as Lena Luthor (voice)
2014 Date and Switch as Ava
2014 Vampire Academy as Natalie Dashkov
2013 Bonnie & Clyde (2 episodes) as Blanche Barrow
2013 April Apocalypse as Samm
2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film as Grace
2013 Scary Movie 5 as Mia
2012 Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
2012 Struck by Lightning as Claire Mathews
2011 Geek Charming as Dylan Schoenfield
2011 Cougars, Inc. as Courtney
2011 Conception as Tracey
2010 Hot in Cleveland (1 episode) as Ivy
2009 Modern Family (246 episodes) as Haley Dunphy
2008 Blind Date as Child (voice)
2008 Lipstick Jungle (8 episodes) as Maddie Healy
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (1 episode) as Brianne Colby
2004 Spanglish as Sleepover Friend
2004 Veronica Mars (1 episode) as Alyssa
2002 E! Live from the Red Carpet (1 episode) as Herself
2000 Falcone (9 episodes) as Jessica Pistone Egan
2000 The Audrey Hepburn Story as Audrey Hepburn (at 8 years old)
2000 Joe Gould's Secret as Elizabeth Mitchell
1999 Cradle Will Rock as Silvano - Giovanna
1999 Annie as Molly
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode) as Jennifer Banks (1 episode) as Lily Ramsey
1999 Advice From a Caterpillar as Lizbeth
1998 Trinity (1 episode) as Shy Girl
1998 The Object of My Affection as Molly
1997 Private Parts as Howard's Daughter
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode) as Grace
1990 Law & Order (1 episode) as Kristine McLean
1968 One Life to Live (1 episode) as Heather
1964 Another World (256 episodes) as Rain Wolfe

Production

2019 The Wedding Year Executive Producer
2015 See You In Valhalla Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page