Biography

We don't have a biography for Patrick Malahide.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1945-03-24

Place of Birth Berkshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • P.G. Duggan
  • Patrick Gerald Duggan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The One Game(4 episodes)
2018 Mortal Engines as Magnus Crome
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby as George Wilkins
2015 Indian Summers(21 episodes) as Lord Willingdon
2014 New Worlds(1 episode)
2012 Hunted(8 episodes) as Jack Turner
2012 The Paradise(8 episodes) as Lord Glendenning
2011 Game of Thrones(4 episodes) as Balon Greyjoy
2010 National Theatre Live: Hamlet as Claudius
2010 Into the Storm as Major General Bernard Montgomery
2010 Luther(2 episodes) as George Cornelius
2009 Law & Order: UK(3 episodes)
2009 A Short Stay in Switzerland as Richard
2008 The 39 Steps as Professor Fisher
2008 Survivors(3 episodes)
2008 Brideshead Revisited as Mr. Ryder
2007 Five Days(12 episodes)
2006 Like Minds as Headmaster
2005 Sensitive Skin(1 episode)
2005 Elizabeth I(2 episodes) as Sir Francis Walsingham
2005 Friends & Crocodiles as Anders
2005 Extras(1 episode)
2005 Sahara as Ambassador Polidori
2004 Amnesia(2 episodes) as D.I. Brennan
2004 EuroTrip as Arthur Frommer
2003 Five Little Pigs as Depleach
2003 New Tricks(1 episode)
2002 The Final Curtain as Dr. Colworth
2002 The Abduction Club as Sir Myles
2002 Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Ralston
2001 Captain Corelli's Mandolin as Colonel Barge
2000 Quills as Delbené
2000 Billy Elliot as Principal
2000 Fortress 2 as Peter Teller
2000 Ordinary Decent Criminal as Commissioner Daly
1999 The World Is Not Enough as Lachaise
1999 All the King's Men as Capt. Claude Howlett
1999 Captain Jack as Mr. Lancing
1999 Heaven as Melrose
1998 Lost at Sea: The Search for Longitude as John Harrison
1998 Miracle at Midnight as Georg Duckwitz
1998 U.S. Marshals as Bertram Lamb, Security Service Director
1997 Til There Was You as Timo
1997 Deacon Brodie as Bilie Creech
1997 The Beautician and the Beast as Leonid Kleist
1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight as Leland Perkins
1995 Cutthroat Island as Ainstee
1995 Kidnapped as Ebenezer
1995 Two Deaths as George Bucsan
1994 A Man of No Importance as Inspector Carson
1994 Middlemarch(8 episodes) as Rev. Edward Casaubon
1993 Alleyn Mysteries(10 episodes)
1993 The Inspector Alleyn Mysteries(9 episodes)
1992 A Doll's House as Dr. Rank
1991 Smack and Thistle
1991 December Bride
1990 Living with Dinosaurs as Uncle Adrian
1990 Who Bombed Birmingham? as Mike Mansfield
1989 After the War(1 episode) as Mr. Quarles
1988 The Franchise Affair(6 episodes) as Robert Blair
1988 News at Twelve(6 episodes)
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries(2 episodes)
1987 Miss Julie as Jean
1987 Inspector Morse(1 episode)
1987 A Month in the Country as Reverend Keach
1986 The Singing Detective(9 episodes) as Mark Binney
1986 Lovejoy(1 episode)
1985 The Pickwick Papers(12 episodes) as Mr. Jingle
1985 The Pickwick Papers as Mr. Jingle
1984 The Killing Fields as Morgan
1984 Comfort and Joy as Colin
1984 Chance in a Million(1 episode)
1984 Charlie(4 episodes)
1983 Blackadder(1 episode) as Guy of Glastonbury
1981 The Chinese Detective(1 episode)
1979 Minder(115 episodes)
1979 Shoestring(1 episode)
1978 Sweeney 2 as Major Conway
1976 The New Avengers(1 episode)
1975 The Sweeney(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page