Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-08-12

Day of Death 2018-11-15 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Malopolskie, Poland

Also Known As

  • Τζον Μπλουθάλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Bluthal was a comic actor best known for the role of Frank Pickle in the BBC sitcom The Vicar of Dibley and for his work with Spike Milligan in the Q series. He also appeared in several films including the Carry On movies, The Pink Panther movies, A Hard Day's Night, Help!, The Fifth Element and Hail, Caesar! He was born in Poland in 1929 and emigrated with his family to Australia when he was a child. In the early 60s, Bluthal moved to the UK to follow his acting career and returned to Australia in later years. He passed away on 15th November, 2018 at the age of 89.

Acting

2017
2016
2016
2010
2004
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1990
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1970
1970
1969
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login