Paul Wesley

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-07-23 (40 years old)

Place of Birth New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Paul Wasilewski
  • Paweł Wasilewski
  • 'pavɛw vaɕi'lɛfskʲi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paweł Tomasz Wasilewski, known professionally as Paul Wesley, is an American actor, writer, director and producer. In addition to English, he also speaks Polish, having spent four months of every year in Poland until the age of 16.

His television debut was on the now-defunct soap, NBC's Another World where he portrayed the character of 'Sean McKinnon'. In 2001, Wesley, then credited as Paul Wasilewski, was one of the main cast members of the short-lived CBS television series Wolf Lake, playing the role of Luke Cates. 

Wesley has also had a number of roles in television shows such as 24, 8 Simple Rules, American Dreams, Army Wives, Cane, Everwood, Guiding Light, Smallville, and The O.C.. He is best known for starring as Stefan Salvatore on the supernatural drama series The Vampire Diaries, as well as his role as James T. Kirk in the Paramount+ original series Star Trek: Strange New Worlds.

Throughout the years, he has also appeared in a variety of films. He appeared in the 2008 CBS television film The Russell Girl, and had the lead role in the 2007 ABC Family miniseries Fallen and its' sequels.

Acting

2022
2022
2018
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1964

Directing

2019
2019
2018
2009

Production

2018
2014

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login