Biography

We don't have a biography for William Russ.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 81

Birthday 1950-10-20

Place of Birth Portsmouth, Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rusty Russ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Maestro as Abe Herst
2018 9-1-1 (2 episodes) as Chuck Summers
2015 Magic Hour as Bruce Fox
2013 Drones as General Lawson
2012 California Solo as Rusty
2011 Green Guys as Peter Donnelly
2010 1,001 Ways to Enjoy the Missionary Position as Evan
2010 A Fork in the Road as Detective Ross
2008 The Ex List (1 episode)
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Dooley Gerber
2008 90210 (3 episodes) as Salty
2006 Numb3rs (1 episode)
2005 Ghost Whisperer (1 episode)
2005 Wildfire (3 episodes) as Congressman Dean Nichols
2004 Boston Legal (5 episodes)
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode)
2004 Deadwood (1 episode)
2003 Finding John Christmas as Hank McAllister
2003 Cold Case (1 episode)
2003 The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire (2 episodes)
2003 Mister Sterling (10 episodes)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2001 Crossing Jordan (1 episode)
2001 Blackout as David Robbins
2001 The Division (1 episode)
2000 Level 9 (1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
1999 The Test of Love
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 Replacing Dad as George Marsh
1999 The Sopranos (1 episode)
1998 American History X as Dennis Vinyard
1997 Ally McBeal (2 episodes)
1997 Stargate SG-1 (1 episode) as Jonas Hanson
1996 Nash Bridges (1 episode)
1996 A Husband, a Wife and a Lover as Art Maskin
1996 Have You Seen My Son as Van Stein
1995 Trail of Tears as David
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1995 Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story as Bill West
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 seaQuest DSV (1 episode) as Rusty Thomas
1994 Viper (1 episode)
1993 Boy Meets World (158 episodes) as Alan Matthews
1993 The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1 episode)
1993 Aspen Extreme as Dave Ritchie
1992 Traces of Red as Michael Dobson
1992 Middle Ages (6 episodes) as Terry Hannon
1992 Sexual Advances as Jack French
1992 Bay City Story
1991 Crazy From the Heart as Dewey Whitcomb
1990 Pastime as Roy Dean Bream
1990 A Promise to Keep as Carl Goodrich
1990 Capital News (13 episodes)
1989 Nasty Boys as Ben Farlow (2 episodes) as Ben Farlow
1989 Disorganized Crime as Nick Bartkowski
1988 The Unholy as Luke
1987 Tour of Duty (1 episode) as Sgt. Earl Ray Michaels
1987 Wiseguy (13 episodes)
1987 Dead of Winter as Rob Sweeney
1987 Wanted: Dead or Alive as Danny Quintz
1986 Houston: The Legend of Texas as William Travis
1986 Crime Story (3 episodes)
1986 Blood & Orchids as Lloyd Murdoch
1986 Second Serve as Josh
1985 The Long Hot Summer as Jody Varner
1985 Beer as Merle Draggett
1985 MacGruder and Loud (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1983 The Right Stuff as Slick Goodlin
1982 St. Elsewhere (2 episodes)
1982 Remington Steele (1 episode)
1982 Rehearsal for Murder as Frank Heller
1982 The Border as Jimbo
1981 Cattle Annie and Little Britches as Little Dick Raidler
1981 Crisis at Central High as J.O. Powell
1979 Just You and Me, Kid as Demesta
1977 Death Bed: The Bed That Eats as Sharon's Brother
1964 Another World (1668 episodes)

Directing

2001 Lizzie McGuire (1 episode)Director
1993 Boy Meets World (9 episodes)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page