Biography

Barbara Keogh was a British actress most noted for her work on television.

Barbara Keogh was a British actress most noted for her work on television.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1929-04-21

Day of Death 2005-10-25

Place of Birth Bucklow, Cheshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Barbara Winifred Keogh

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2000 Tough Love as Lady Mayoress
1998 Lost In France (12 episodes) as Gran
1997 Cold Enough for Snow as Customer in Dry Cleaners
1997 Jane Eyre as Miss Abbot
1996 Brazen Hussies as Ruby
1993 The Detectives (1 episode) as Second Old Lady
1992 Highlander: The Series (1 episode) as Grandmother
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1991 The House of Eliott (1 episode) as Mabel Rutherford
1989 Making Out (8 episodes)
1988 Paperhouse as Hotel Receptionist
1987 Road as Brenda
1986 Tai-Pan
1985 EastEnders (3450 episodes) as Lilly Mattock
1984 The Bill (2 episodes)
1984 Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense (1 episode)
1980 Hammer House of Horror (1 episode)
1979 On Giant's Shoulders as Café cashier
1978 Wuthering Heights (5 episodes) as Zilla
1977 Black Joy as Prostitute
1974 Fall of Eagles (1 episode) as Vara
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes as Mrs. Frawley
1970 Queenie's Castle (1 episode)
1969 The Virgin Soldiers as WRAC
1968 Your Name's Not God, It's Edgar
1968 Never A Cross Word (1 episode)
1965 Stand Up, Nigel Barton as Mrs Taylor
1959 No Hiding Place (1 episode)
1956 1984 as Special Woman (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page