Biography

We don't have a biography for James Grout.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1927-10-22

Day of Death 2012-06-24

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James David Grout

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Box of Delights(6 episodes) as Inspector
1993 Goodnight Sweetheart(1 episode)
1988 The Return of Shelley(32 episodes)
1987 Inspector Morse(36 episodes) as Chief Superintendent Strange
1987 Inspector Morse(8 episodes)
1986 A Very Peculiar Practice(7 episodes) as George Bunn
1985 The Beiderbecke Affair(8 episodes) as Mr. McAllister
1982 Man and Superman as Roebuck Ramsden
1982 The Agatha Christie Hour(1 episode)
1981 Loophole as Fairbrother
1980 Juliet Bravo(88 episodes)
1978 Born And Bred(12 episodes)
1978 All Creatures Great and Small(94 episodes) as Granville Bennett
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey(1 episode)
1975 Looking for Clancy(5 episodes)
1975 Mrs. Acland's Ghosts as Dr. Friendman
1974 If There Weren't Any Blacks You'd Have to Invent Them
1973 Orson Welles' Great Mysteries(1 episode)
1973 Thriller(1 episode)
1972 Crown Court(1 episode)
1972 Van der Valk(1 episode)
1972 Ackerman, Dougall and Harker as Sinclair
1971 Jason King(1 episode)
1971 The Guardians(1 episode)
1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes as Sergeant
1971 Budgie(1 episode)
1968 The First Lady(54 episodes)
1967 Natural World(1 episode) as Narrator
1967 Man in a Suitcase(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page