Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 52

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-03-05 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Miami - Florida - USA

Also Known As

  • Eva de la Caridad Méndez
  • Εύα Μέντες

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eva Mendes (born March 5, 1974, height 5' 6" (1,68 m)) is an American actress, model, singer, and homeware and fashion designer. She began acting in the late 1990s, and after a series of roles in B movies such as Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) and Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000), she broke into the Hollywood mainstream with an appearance in Training Day (2001).

She has since starred in many films including All About The Benjamins (2002); 2 Fast 2 Furious, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Out of Time and Stuck on You (2003); Hitch (2005); Ghost Rider and We Own the Night (both 2007); The Spirit (2008); The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009); The Other Guys and Last Night (both 2010), Girl in Progress (2012).

Mendes has worked as a spokesmodel for Cocio chocolate milk, Magnum ice cream, Revlon make-up, Calvin Klein underwear and perfume, Cartier jewellery, Thierry Mugler perfume, Reebok trainers, Campari apéritif, Pantene shampoo, Morgan clothes and Peek & Cloppenburg clothes.

Mendes is the creator of a home decor line, Vida, sold exclusively at Macy's. She launched a bedding collection in 2008 and a dinnerware collection in 2010.

Mendes is a singer: she has recorded a version of The Windmills of Your Mind and has collaborated with Cee Lo Green on a song entitled Pimps Don't Cry.

She lives in the Los Feliz neighborhood of Los Angeles.

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1994
1993
1992
1988
1983
1981
1952

Directing

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login