Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-06-08 (55 years old)

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Φρανκ Γκρίλο

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank Anthony Grillo is an American actor known for his roles in films such as Warrior (2011), The Grey (2012), End of Watch (2012) and Zero Dark Thirty (2012). He had his first leading role in The Purge: Anarchy (2014), portraying Sergeant Leo Barnes; he reprises this role in The Purge: Election Year (2016). He also plays the Marvel supervillain Brock Rumlow / Crossbones in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Grillo was born June 8, 1965 in New York City as the oldest of three children, and is of Italian heritage. He graduated from New York University with a business degree and spent a year on Wall Street before being asked to do a Miller Genuine Draft beer commercial.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1996
1996
1993
1991

Production

2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page