Biography

We don't have a biography for Herbert Wise.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1924-08-31

Day of Death 2015-08-05

Place of Birth Wien, Austria

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Herbert Weisz
  • Herbie Wise

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Noah's Ark (1 episode)Director
2000 The 10th Kingdom (10 episodes)Director
1997 Where the Heart Is (2 episodes)Director
1996 Breaking the Code Director
1994 Cadfael (2 episodes)Director
1994 Class Act (5 episodes)Director
1992 A Touch of Frost (1 episode)Director
1990 Life After Life Director
1989 The Woman in Black Director
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (11 episodes)Director
1987 Inspector Morse (3 episodes)Director
1986 Welcome Home, Bobby Director
1985 Pope John Paul II Director
1985 Reunion at Fairborough Director
1985 Lytton's Diary (3 episodes)Director
1984 The Bill (3 episodes)Director
1983 Dalgliesh (1 episode)Director
1983 Number 10 (7 episodes)Director
1981 Skokie Director
1980 Caleb Williams Director
1979 The Landlady Director
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (9 episodes)Director
1979 Julius Caesar Director
1979 So ’ne und so ’ne (9 episodes)Director
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)Director
1977 The Norman Conquests (3 episodes)Director
1976 I, Claudius (12 episodes)Director
1976 A Story to Frighten the Children Director
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey (4 episodes)Director
1974 The Gathering Storm Director
1973 Vienna 1900 (6 episodes)Director
1973 Song at Twilight Director
1973 The Lovers! Director
1972 Mrs Warren's Profession Director
1972 Van der Valk (1 episode)Director
1972 The Villa Maroc Director
1971 Upstairs, Downstairs (1 episode)Director
1971 Elizabeth R (1 episode)Director
1970 Play for Today (3 episodes)Director
1967 Man in a Suitcase (1 episode)Director
1965 Play of the Month (3 episodes)Director
1965 Thirty-Minute Theatre (6 episodes)Director
1965 The Siege of Manchester Director
1964 The Wednesday Play (1 episode)Director
1963 To Have and to Hold Director
1962 Z-Cars (2 episodes)Director
1961 The Day of the Fox Director
1961 The Big Pride Director
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page