Biography

RuPaul (born as Andre Charles, November 17, 1960) is an American actor, drag queen, model, author, television personality, and LGBTQ+ Icon.

RuPaul (born as Andre Charles, November 17, 1960) is an American actor, drag queen, model, author, television personality, and LGBTQ+ Icon.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1960-11-17

Place of Birth San Diego, California, USA

Official Site http://www.rupaul.com/

Also Known As

  • RuPaul Charles
  • Andre Charles

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Trixie Mattel: Moving Parts as Himself
2019 Someone Great as Hype
2019 AJ and the Queen (1 episode) as Ruby Red
2018 RuPaul's Drag Race Holi-slay Spectacular as Himself
2018 Show Dogs as Persephone (voice)
2018 Hall American: Forbidden
2018 The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years: A Long Road to Freedom as Himself
2017 Susanne Bartsch: On Top as Self
2016 Hurricane Bianca as Weatherman
2016 The Real O'Neals (1 episode) as RuPaul
2015 RuPaul's Drag Race: Green Screen Christmas as Himself
2015 The Muppets (1 episode) as Himself
2014 Skin Wars (29 episodes) as Himself - Judge
2013 Lady Gaga and the Muppets Holiday Spectacular as Himself
2013 The Out List as Herself (archive footage)
2012 RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: Untucked! (6 episodes) as Host
2012 RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars (33 episodes) as Himself - Host / Judge
2011 2 Broke Girls (1 episode) as Himself
2010 RuPaul's Drag U (26 episodes) as Himself
2010 RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (113 episodes) as Himself - Narrator (uncredited)
2009 Under the Hood (7 episodes) as Himself - Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (146 episodes) as Himself - Host
2008 Starz Inside: Ladies or Gentlemen as Narrator
2008 Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild! as Tyrell Tyrelle
2007 Rick & Steve: The Happiest Gay Couple in All the World (14 episodes)
2007 Starrbooty as Starrbooty / Cupcake
2006 Ugly Betty (1 episode)
2006 Zombie Prom as Miss Strict
2001 Who Is Cletis Tout? as Ginger Markum
2000 The Truth About Jane as Jimmy
2000 Son of the Beach (1 episode)
2000 The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Narrator
1999 But I'm a Cheerleader as Mike
1999 Time of Your Life (1 episode)
1999 Edtv as RuPaul
1998 An Unexpected Life as Charles
1997 The View (1 episode) as Himself
1996 The RuPaul Show (1 episode)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1 episode) as The Witch Judge
1996 A Very Brady Sequel as Ms. Cummings
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1996 Red Ribbon Blues as Duke
1996 Nash Bridges (1 episode)
1995 Catwalk as Himself
1995 MADtv (1 episode)
1995 Blue in the Face as Dancer
1995 To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar as Rachel Tensions
1995 Wigstock: The Movie
1995 A Mother's Prayer as Deacon "Dede"
1995 The Brady Bunch Movie as Mrs. Cummings
1994 Crooklyn as Bodega Woman
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)
1989 Nelson Sullivan
1989 Pickle Surprise
1987 Starbooty Trilogy as Starbooty
1984 RuPaul & Felecia Having Fun in New York - October 18, 1984 as Himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode)

Production

2019 AJ and the Queen (1 episode)Executive Producer
2018 RuPaul's Drag Race Holi-slay Spectacular Executive Producer
2017 The Trixie & Katya Show (14 episodes)Executive Producer
2015 RuPaul's Drag Race: Green Screen Christmas Executive Producer

Creator

2019 AJ and the Queen Creator
2012 RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars Creator

Writing

2019 AJ and the Queen (1 episode)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page