Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Female

Birthday 1956-05-05 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

Also Known As

  • Lisa Marie Eilbacher

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lisa Eilbacher (5' 7" | 1.7 m) was born on May 5, 1956 (Taurus) in Dharan, Saudi Arabia as Lisa Marie Eilbacher and is an American television and motion picture actress. Lisa is the daughter of an oil company executive. One of five children, in which she is the older sister of Cindy Eilbacher and Bobby Eilbacher. Lisa spent her most formative years in Paris then moved to Beverly Hills, California with her family, when she was seven. In true Hollywood fashion, she was spotted by a talent agent while out walking with her mother. It wasn't long before the little girl who spoke French began perfecting her English in television commercials and on such TV westerns as Wagon Train (1957), Gunsmoke (1955), Laredo (1965) and Bonanza (1959). Among her credits as a teenager and after graduating from high school, Eilbacher starred in The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977), and, since those early days, has had prominent parts in countless series and television films including Deadly Intentions (1985), The Ordeal of Patty Hearst (1979), The War Between Men and Women (1972), a motion picture starring Jack Lemmon and Barbara Harris, Love for Rent (1979), To Race the Wind (1980) and This House Possessed (1981). Her roles in miniseries include The Winds of War (1983) opposite Robert Mitchum and Monte Carlo (1986) with Malcolm McDowell. She auditioned for the role of Princess Leia in Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977). Lisa Eilbacher is best known for her portrayal of Casey Seeger, the cadet who couldn't make it over the wall on the obstacle course in Taylor Hackford's An Officer and a Gentleman (1982). She said the hardest part of playing that role was pretending she was out of shape, because I'm an avid body builder. Lisa married Bradford May on Aug. 27, 1988 and is still currently married. She has since been featured prominently in many TV and film productions.    

Acting

1995
1995
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1974
1972
1972
1972
1971
1969
1968
1960
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login