Biography

We don't have a biography for Tyra Banks.

Personal Info

Known For Creator

Gender Female

Known Credits 84

Birthday 1973-12-04

Place of Birth Inglewood, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tayra Benks
  • Tyra Lynne Banks

Creator TV ShowsMovies

Eesti tippmodell Creator
TOP Girl, Cycle 1 Creator
Afghanistan's Next Top Model Creator
Mexico's Next Top Model, Cycle 4 Creator
Hrvatski Top Model Creator
Benelux' Next Top Model Creator
Caribbean Model Search Creator
West Africa's Next Top Model Creator Creator
Aruba Model Search Creator
Honduras Next Top Model Creator
Africa's Next Supermodel Creator
Kazakhstan's Next Top Model Creator
Scandinavia's Next Top Model Creator Creator
Top model: Philippines Creator
Mega Model Creator
Modelville Creator
Topmodel Creator
Israel's Next Top Model Creator
Canada's Next Top Model Creator
China's Next Top Model Creator
Holland's Next Top Model Creator
Sweden's Next Top Model Creator
Super Model Centroamérica Creator
2005 The Tyra Banks Show Creator
2003 America's Next Top Model Creator

Acting

2018 Life-Size 2 as Eve
2017 Carpool Karaoke (1 episode) as Herself
2015 Hot Ones (1 episode) as Herself
2010 Shake It Up (2 episodes)
2009 Glee (1 episode) as Bichette
2009 Hannah Montana: The Movie as Herself
2008 Tropic Thunder as Herself - The Tyra Banks Show
2007 Gossip Girl (1 episode) as Ursula Nyquist
2006 America's Got Talent (24 episodes) as Host
2006 Web Junk 20 (1 episode)
2005 Deal or No Deal (1 episode)
2005 The Tyra Banks Show (505 episodes)
2005 Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (1 episode)
2005 Wild 'n Out (1 episode)
2004 The Tony Danza Show (1 episode)
2004 On Air with Ryan Seacrest (2 episodes)
2003 All of Us (1 episode)
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (4 episodes)
2003 E!'s 101 (1 episode)
2003 America's Next Top Model (15 episodes) as Herself - Host (294 episodes) as Herself - Host / Judge
2003 Punk'd (1 episode) as Herself
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2002 Cleavage as Herself
2002 Eight Crazy Nights as Victoria's Secret Gown (voice)
2002 American Dreams (1 episode)
2002 Halloween: Resurrection as Nora
2002 E! Live from the Red Carpet (1 episode) as Herself
2001 Good Day Live (2 episodes)
2000 Coyote Ugly as Zoe
2000 Soul Food (1 episode)
2000 Love & Basketball as Kyra Kessler
2000 Life-Size as Eve
1999 The Early Show (1 episode)
1999 Love Stinks as Holly Garnett
1999 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (3 episodes) as Herself
1998 Felicity (3 episodes)
1998 The Hughleys (1 episode)
1997 The View (6 episodes)
1997 Just Shoot Me! (2 episodes)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1 episode)
1995 The Harald Schmidt Show (2 episodes)
1995 MADtv (2 episodes)
1995 Higher Learning as Deja
1994 New York Undercover (3 episodes)
1994 Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (5 episodes)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1 episode)
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (8 episodes) as Jackie Ames
1981 Wanna bet, that..? (1 episode)
1972 The Price Is Right (1,731 episodes) as Barker´s Beauty
1969 Sesame Street (1 episode)
1952 Today (1 episode)

Production

2018 Life-Size 2 Executive Producer
2009 True Beauty (16 episodes)Producer (8 episodes)Producer
2008 The Clique Executive Producer
2008 Stylista (9 episodes)Producer
2006 Holland's Next Top Model (45 episodes)Producer
2005 Britain & Ireland's Next Top Model (111 episodes)Producer
2005 The Tyra Banks Show (505 episodes)Executive Producer

Writing

2012 Asia's Next Top Model (13 episodes)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page