Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 87

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-09-21 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Jerome Leon Bruckheimer
  • Джери Брукхаймър

Login to report an issue

Biography

​American film and television producer Jerome Leon "Jerry" Bruckheimer has achieved great success in the genres of action, drama, and science fiction. Bruckheimer started producing films in the 1970s, after leaving his job in advertising, with director Dick Richards. They had worked together on the films The Culpepper Cattle Company, Farewell, My Lovely, and March or Die. Bruckheimer then worked with Paul Schrader on two movies, American Gigolo and Cat People, which began to give him notice in Hollywood.

His best known television series are CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CSI: Miami, CSI: NY, Eleventh Hour, Without a Trace, Cold Case, The Amazing Race, and Dark Blue. His best known movies include Beverly Hills Cop, Top Gun, The Rock, Con Air, Coyote Ugly, Crimson Tide, Armageddon, Enemy of the State, Gone in 60 Seconds, Black Hawk Down, Pearl Harbor, Pirates of the Caribbean, G-Force, King Arthur, Prince of Persia and the National Treasure franchise.

Many of his films were produced by Paramount and Disney, while many of his television series were co-produced by Warner Bros. As of 2010, Bruckheimer has produced over 40 feature films, and is regarded in the industry as one of the most successful movie producers of all time.

Bruckheimer has been married twice. His first wife was Bonnie Bruckheimer. He currently lives in Los Angeles with his second wife, novelist Linda Bruckheimer. He also has one stepdaughter, Alexandra. The couple also owns a farm in Bloomfield, Kentucky, as well as another in Ojai, south of Santa Barbara

Production

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1990
1987
1986
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1977
1975
1972

Acting

2018
2010
2003
1999
1979

Crew

2008
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login