Amanda Righetti

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday April 4, 1983 (40 years old)

Place of Birth St. George, Utah, USA

Also Known As

  • Amanda Alan

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amanda Righetti (born April 4, 1983) is an American actress and former model. She is best known for her roles as Grace Van Pelt on The Mentalist, Madeline Kenner in Colony, Whitney in Friday the 13th (2009), Isabel in Role Models (2008), Jenna Moretti on FOX's series Reunion, Tessa Lewis on FOX's primetime soap North Shore, Hailey Nichol on FOX's series The O.C. She also had a small role as a SHIELD Agent in Captain America: The First Avenger (2009).

She began modeling at age 14, then later moved to Los Angeles at age 18 to start her acting career. After securing a role in the pilot for a proposed series by the name of No Place Like Home, she played a recurring character in the teen drama The O.C. In April 2008, she was cast as the female lead in the slasher film Friday the 13th (2009). That same year, she was signed to the CBS series The Mentalist, in the role of Grace Van Pelt. Her 2012 to 2013 pregnancy was not reflected in her character's storyline, during which she was filmed using selective angles and largely limited to desk duty.

She married director and writer Jordan Alan on April 29, 2006, and they have a son, born in 2013. She filed for divorce in 2017.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000

Production

2021
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login