Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 168

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-11-30 (54 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Бен Стиллер
  • 班·史提勒
  • เบน สติลเลอร์
  • ベン・スティラー
  • 벤 스틸러
  • بن ستيلر
  • ​Benjamin Edward "Ben" Stiller
  • 本·斯蒂勒
  • Μπέντζαμιν Έντουαρντ Στίλερ
  • Μπεν Στίλερ

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American comedian, actor, writer, film director, and producer. He is the son of veteran comedians and actors Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. After beginning his acting career with a play, Stiller wrote several mockumentaries, and was offered two of his own shows, both entitled The Ben Stiller Show. He began acting in films, and had his directorial debut with Reality Bites. Throughout his career he has since written, starred in, directed, and/or produced over 50 films including Heavyweights, There's Something About Mary, Meet the Parents, Zoolander, Dodgeball, and Tropic Thunder. In addition, he has had multiple cameos in music videos, television shows, and films. Stiller is a member of the comedic acting brotherhood colloquially known as the Frat Pack. His films have grossed more than $2.1 billion domestically (United States and Canada), with an average of $73 million per film. Throughout his career, he has received several awards and honors including an Emmy Award, several MTV Movie Awards, and a Teen Choice Award.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1975
1975
1953
1952

Production

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2004
2004
2003
2001

Directing

2018
2016
2013
2008
2001
1999
1996
1994
1992
1989
1987

Writing

2016
2008
2001
1997
1996
1992
1987

Creator

2013
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page