Skylar Astin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1987-09-23 (35 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Skylar Lipstein

Login to report an issue

Biography

Skylar Astin Lipstein (born September 23, 1987) is an American actor and singer. He's best known for portraying Jesse Swanson in the musical films Pitch Perfect (2012) and Pitch Perfect 2 (2015).

He was in the original cast of the Broadway musical Spring Awakening, and has since appeared in films such as Hamlet 2 (2008), Taking Woodstock (2009), Cavemen (2013), and 21 & Over (2013).

He played the role of Greg Serrano (originally played by Santino Fontana) on the last season of Crazy Ex-Girlfriend; and the role of Max in the musical dramedy Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020). He co-stars as the title character in the dramedy So Help Me Todd (2022).

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login