Biography

John Cho is a Korean American actor best known as playing Harold in the Harold and Kumar film series, as well as playing helmsman Hikaru Sulu in 2009's Star Trek.

John Cho is a Korean American actor best known as playing Harold in the Harold and Kumar film series, as well as playing helmsman Hikaru Sulu in 2009's Star Trek.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1972-06-16

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Yohan Cho
  • 존 조
  • 조요한

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Untitled Star Trek Sequel as Sulu
Tigertail as Grover
2019 Grudge
2018 The Oath as Peter
2018 Searching as David Kim
2018 Gemini as Detective Edward Ahn
2017 Do You Want to See a Dead Body?(1 episode)
2017 Columbus as Jin
2017 A Happening of Monumental Proportions as Mr. Ramirez
2017 Literally, Right Before Aaron as Mark
2016 Quantum is Calling as John Cho
2016 The Exorcist(10 episodes) as Andrew Kim
2016 Star Trek Beyond as Sulu
2016 Get a Job as Brian Bender
2016 The Hindenburg Explodes! as Reggie
2015 Zipper as EJ
2015 Grandma as Chau
2015 Lip Sync Battle(1 episode)
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself (archive footage)
2014 Selfie(13 episodes) as Henry Higgs
2014 To Be Takei as Himself
2014 That Burning Feeling as Roger Whitacre
2013 Sleepy Hollow(7 episodes) as Andy Brooks
2013 Sleepy Hollow(1 episode) as Andy Dunn
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness as Hikaru Sulu
2013 Identity Thief as Daniel Casey
2012 Go On(22 episodes) as Stephen
2012 Total Recall as McClane
2012 Get a Life! as Himself
2012 American Reunion as John
2011 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas as Harold Lee
2011 NTSF:SD:SUV::(52 episodes) as Chip
2009 FlashForward(22 episodes) as Demetri Noh
2009 Saint John of Las Vegas as Smitty
2009 Star Trek as Hikaru Sulu
2008 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist as Hype Man
2008 Harold & Kumar Go to Amsterdam as Harold
2008 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay as Harold Lee
2007 West 32nd as John Kim
2007 The Air I Breathe as Banker
2007 Smiley Face as Mikey
2007 The Singles Table(6 episodes) as Ivan Throckmorton
2006 30 Rock(1 episode)
2006 Ugly Betty(3 episodes) as Kenny
2006 'Til Death(1 episode)
2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas as Bob
2006 American Dreamz as Ittles
2005 How I Met Your Mother(1 episode)
2005 Kitchen Confidential(16 episodes) as Teddy Wong
2005 Kitchen Confidential(2 episodes)
2005 Bam Bam and Celeste
2005 Grey's Anatomy(1 episode)
2005 American Dad!(1 episode)
2004 In Good Company as Petey
2004 House(1 episode) as Harvey Park
2004 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle as Harold Lee
2004 See This Movie as Larry Finkelstein
2004 The Men's Room(4 episodes) as Bob
2003 American Wedding as John
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(2 episodes)
2002 Solaris as DBA Emissary
2002 Big Fat Liar as Dustin Wong
2002 Better Luck Tomorrow as Steve Choe
2001 Off Centre(31 episodes) as Chau Presley
2001 Earth vs. the Spider as Han
2001 American Pie 2 as John
2001 Evolution as Student
2001 Pavilion of Women as Fengmo Wu
2001 Down to Earth as Phil Quon
2001 The Division(1 episode)
2001 Delivering Milo as Mr. Hugo
2000 Static Shock(3 episodes)
1999 American Beauty as Sale House Man #1
1999 Bowfinger as Nightclub Cleaner
1999 American Pie as John
1998 Charmed(1 episode) as Mark Chao
1998 Yellow
1997 Shopping for Fangs
1996 Boston Common(1 episode)
1995 MADtv(1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page