Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-03-02 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Vancouver, Canada

Also Known As

  • Phillip Granger
  • Phil Granger
  • Chad Malibou

Login to report an issue

Biography

Philip Granger: is the distinguished recipient of a Gemini Award and two Hollywood Drama-Logue Awards. He has garnered 5 Leo Nominations, A Kevin Spacy Artist of Choice winner, Two Union of B.C. Performer Nominations, Los Angeles Web Fest Best Actor Award Winner and The Union of B.C. Performers Best Emerging Performer Award Winner. You would be hard placed not to find an actor, writer, director or producer in Vancouver that hasn’t worked with Phil Granger on one project or another. With a resume that boast over a hundred acting credits, thirty producing and fifteen directing credits, Phil is one of the most established actors in Canada’s film community.

He holds an impressive resume that includes titles like AMC’s thriller, The Killing, Once Upon A Time, Lucifer, Arrow, Rogue, Paramount Pictures Monster Truck, Eli Craig’s Tucker and Dale Vs Evil, Caprica, V, Comforting Skin, Southern Justice, Walter Hill’s Broken Trail starring Robert Duvall, Steven Spielberg’s Taken, and the critically acclaimed film, The Paper Moon Affair, for which Phil was nominated for a Leo Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film. Philip will be seen in a starring role in the much-anticipated film “Juggernaut” slated for release 2017. On stage, Phil has starred in or produced over fifty plays, including the original production, The Final, which he had developed along with Bruce Mckintosh in their own private theater company, The Naked Stage, in Los Angeles. Phil would later receive the Hollywood Drama-Logue Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Direction.

Phil had begun his acting training almost forty years ago, training under the legendary Stella Adler at Yale University. For the next ten years, Phil would go on to continue his schooling with such pillars of the art like Robert Lewis, George Shadanoff, and Peggy Fury. Phil Granger has been recognized by the Governor General of Canada, Ramon John Hnatyshyn.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1991
1990
1987
1983

Writing

2015

Directing

2015

Production

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login