Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday April 25, 1925

Day of Death November 12, 2003 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Kay Kuter
  • Jay E. Kuter
  • Kay Edwin Emmert Kuter

Content Score 

63

We're so close, yet so far.

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

  • Profile image

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kay E. Kuter was an American actor best known for his character roles in film and television. He was born on April 25, 1925, in Los Angeles, California. Kuter had a career that spanned several decades, and he appeared in numerous popular movies and TV shows.

Kuter's acting career began in the 1950s, and he made his film debut in the 1952 movie "Thunderbirds." Over the years, he appeared in various genres, including dramas, comedies, and westerns. Some of his notable film credits include "The Last Starfighter" (1984), "Warlock" (1989), "Six Days, Seven Nights" (1998), and "The Princess Diaries" (2001).

In addition to his work in films, Kuter was also a familiar face on television. He appeared in numerous TV shows throughout his career, often portraying supporting or character roles. Some of the notable TV series he appeared in include "Gunsmoke," "The Twilight Zone," "The Mary Tyler Moore Show," "MAS*H," and "Star Trek: The Next Generation." He also lent his voice to animated shows such as "TaleSpin" and "Justice League Unlimited."

One of Kuter's most memorable roles was that of the character "Reverend Buckshot" in the TV series "Green Acres" (1965-1971). His portrayal of the bumbling, absent-minded preacher became a fan favorite and remains one of his most iconic performances.

Sadly, Kay E. Kuter passed away on November 12, 2003, at the age of 78, in Burbank, California. Despite his departure, his contributions to the entertainment industry and his memorable performances continue to be appreciated by fans of film and television.

Kay E. Kuter was an American actor best known for his character roles in film and television. He was born on April 25, 1925, in Los Angeles, California. Kuter had a career that spanned several decades, and he appeared in numerous popular movies and TV shows.

Kuter's acting career began in the 1950s, and he made his film debut in the 1952 movie "Thunderbirds." Over the years, he appeared in various genres, including dramas, comedies, and westerns. Some of his notable film credits include "The Last Starfighter" (1984), "Warlock" (1989), "Six Days, Seven Nights" (1998), and "The Princess Diaries" (2001).

In addition to his work in films, Kuter was also a familiar face on television. He appeared in numerous TV shows throughout his career, often portraying supporting or character roles. Some of the notable TV series he appeared in include "Gunsmoke," "The Twilight Zone," "The Mary Tyler Moore Show," "MAS*H," and "Star Trek: The Next Generation." He also lent his voice to animated shows such as "TaleSpin" and "Justice League Unlimited."

One of Kuter's most memorable roles was that of the character "Reverend Buckshot" in the TV series "Green Acres" (1965-1971). His portrayal of the bumbling, absent-minded preacher became a fan favorite and remains one of his most iconic performances.

Sadly, Kay E. Kuter passed away on November 12, 2003, at the age of 78, in Burbank, California. Despite his departure, his contributions to the entertainment industry and his memorable performances continue to be appreciated by fans of film and television.

Acting

2004
2001
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1978
1976
1974
1974
1972
1971
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1952
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login