Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-09-01

Day of Death 2021-02-05 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Buenos Aires, Argentina

Also Known As

  • Zitto Kaplanski

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zitto Kazann was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, where he studied at the Otto Krause University.

From adolescence on he played professional basketball in the national league while at the same time performing in theatrical productions in Buenos Aires.

The theater soon became his paramount muse and he relocated to New York to pursue his promise.

After studying on scholarship with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse in addition to Uta Hagan and Stella Adler, Zitto found his home was the theater. He is presently attending the Master class with Milton Katselas in Los Angeles.

Zitto's credits include Broadway with Ingrid Bergman until film and TV lured him to Los Angeles where he appeared as a regular in two series. He never lost the love of theater, however, and appeared in numerous productions where he received two drama-logue awards, a Los Angeles Critics Award and a resounding review in the L.A. Times.

Acting

2004
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1993
1993
1993
1990
1988
1985
1984
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login