Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-04-23 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Jaime King-Newman
  • James King

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actress and model. In her modeling career and early film roles, she used the names Jamie King and James King, which was a childhood nickname given to King by her parents, because her agency already represented another Jaime — the older, then more famous model Jaime Rishar.

Called by Complex magazine "one of the original model-turned-actresses", King appeared in Vogue, Mademoiselle, and Harper's Bazaar, among other fashion magazines. Afterwards, she began taking small film roles. Her first larger role was in Pearl Harbor (2001). Her first starring movie role was in Bulletproof Monk (2003). She has appeared as a lead in other films, gaining more note after Sin City (2005).

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
1993

Production

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login