Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 60

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-09-09 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Šibenik, SR Croatia, SFR Yugoslavia (now Croatia)

Also Known As

  • Goran Višnjić

Login to report an issue

Biography

Goran Visnjic (born September 9, 1972) is a Croatian-born American actor who has appeared in American and British films and television productions. He is best known for his role as Dr. Luka Kovač in the hit television series ER.

Visnjic grew up in Sibenik, Croatia (then Yugoslavia), a port town on the Adriatic Sea, where he decided at an early age that he wanted to be an actor. He first performed in local theater groups and then entered the Academy of Dramatic Arts in Zagreb. Goran gained popularity in Croatia when, at the age of 21, he was cast as Hamlet in the prestigious Dubrovnik Summer Festival’s staging of Shakespeare’s play. His performance earned him three national Best Actor awards, including an Orlando (the Croatian equivalent of a Tony). Visnjic made his American motion-picture debut in the "Welcome to Sarajevo," drama, directed by Michael Winterbottom.

In his leisure time, Visnjic enjoys fencing, swimming and diving. He lives in Los Angeles with his wife, Eva Visnjic, and their three children.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1988
1986
1983
1952

Production

2004
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login