Biography

Antonia Eugenia "Nia" Vardalos (born September 24, 1962) is a Canadian-American actress, screenwriter, director, and producer. Her most notable work is the 2002 Academy Award nominated film My Big Fat Greek Wedding.

Antonia Eugenia "Nia" Vardalos (born September 24, 1962) is a Canadian-American actress, screenwriter, director, and producer. Her most notable work is the 2002 Academy Award nominated film My Big Fat Greek Wedding.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1962-09-24

Place of Birth Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Wonder Woman: Bloodlines as Julia Kapatelis (voice)
2018 Charming as Nemeny Neverwish (voice)
2017 DuckTales (2 episodes) as Selene (voice)
2017 Star vs. the Forces of Evil: The Battle for Mewni as Angie Diaz (voice)
2017 Car Dogs as Sharon
2016 Graves (7 episodes) as Annie Spiro
2016 My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 as Fotoula "Toula" Portokalos
2015 The Great American Baking Show (12 episodes) as Herself - Host
2015 Celebrity Family Feud (1 episode) as Herself
2015 Helicopter Mom as Maggie
2014 Marry Me (1 episode) as Pam
2014 Jane the Virgin (1 episode) as Barbara
2013 Dealin' with Idiots
2012 For a Good Time, Call... as Rachel Rodman
2012 An American Girl: McKenna Shoots for the Stars as Mrs. Brooks
2011 Larry Crowne as Map Genie
2010 The Good Guys (1 episode)
2009 Cougar Town (1 episode) as Angela Torres
2009 Drop Dead Diva (1 episode) as Lisa Shane
2009 I Hate Valentine's Day as Genevieve Gernier
2009 My Life in Ruins as Georgia Ianakopolis
2006 Greece: Secrets of the Past as Narrator
2004 Connie and Carla as Connie
2003 My Big Fat Greek Life (7 episodes) as Nia Miller-Portokalos
2002 My Big Fat Greek Wedding as Fotoula "Toula" Portokalos
2002 Meet Prince Charming as Jennifer
2000 Curb Your Enthusiasm (1 episode)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (3 episodes) as Minonna Efron
1997 Team Knight Rider (22 episodes) as Domino
1997 The View (2 episodes)
1997 Men Seeking Women as Iris
1995 The Drew Carey Show (1 episode) as Grace Almada
1993 Boy Meets World (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (3 episodes)
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)

Writing

2016 My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 Writer
2011 Larry Crowne Screenplay Writer
2009 I Hate Valentine's Day Screenplay
2004 Connie and Carla Writer
2002 My Big Fat Greek Wedding Screenplay

Production

2016 My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 Executive Producer
2003 My Big Fat Greek Life (7 episodes)Producer

Directing

2009 I Hate Valentine's Day Director

Creator

2003 My Big Fat Greek Life Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page