Biography

Gavin MacLeod (born February 28, 1931) is an American character actor notable for playing Joseph "Happy" Haines on McHale's Navy,Murray Slaughter on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and for his lead role as Captain Merrill Stubing on The Love Boat.

Gavin MacLeod (born February 28, 1931) is an American character actor notable for playing Joseph "Happy" Haines on McHale's Navy,Murray Slaughter on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and for his lead role as Captain Merrill Stubing on The Love Boat.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1931-02-28

Place of Birth Mount Kisco - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sonny Wilde

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 My Music: A Classic Christmas as Himself - Host
2018 Betty White: First Lady of Television as Himself
2015 Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration as Himself / Murray Slaughter
2008 The Secrets of Jonathan Sperry as Jonathan Sperry
2007 Cook-Off! as Himself
2003 Time Changer as Norris Anderson
1997 Oz (1 episode)
1991 Mary Tyler Moore: The 20th Anniversary Show as Himself
1990 The Love Boat: A Valentine Voyage as Capt. Stubing
1987 Student Exchange as Vice Principal Durfner
1980 Murder Can Hurt You! as Lt. Nojack
1980 Scruples (3 episodes) as Curt Arvey
1979 Pat Boone and Family Christmas Special as Himself
1977 The Love Boat (252 episodes) as Merril Stubing
1975 Wonder Woman (1 episode)
1974 Only with Married Men as Jordan Robbins
1970 The Intruders as Warden
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (168 episodes) as Murray Slaughter
1970 Kelly's Heroes as Moriarty (tank crewman)
1969 The Thousand Plane Raid as Sgt. Kruger
1968 The Party as C. S. Divot
1966 The Sand Pebbles as Crosley
1966 Deathwatch as Emil
1965 McHale's Navy Joins the Air Force as Seaman Joseph Haines
1965 The Sword of Ali Baba
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1 episode)
1964 The Munsters (1 episode)
1962 McHale's Navy (138 episodes) as Happy
1962 War Hunt as Pvt. Crotty
1961 The Crimebusters as Harry Deiner
1960 High Time as Professor Thayer
1960 Twelve Hours to Kill as Johnny
1959 Operation Petticoat as Ernest Hunkle
1959 Men into Space (1 episode)
1959 Compulsion as Padua - Horn's Assistant
1958 I Want to Live! as Police Lt.
1958 The True Story of Lynn Stuart as Turk (uncredited)
1957 The Walter Winchell File (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page