Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 126

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-07-21

Day of Death 2014-12-31 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., U.S.

Also Known As

  • Ed Hermann
  • Edward Herman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Kirk Herrmann, born July 21, 1943, in Washington, D.C., was an American television and film actor. He is best known for his Emmy-nominated portrayals of Franklin D. Roosevelt on television, to younger generations for his role as Richard Gilmore in Gilmore Girls, as a ubiquitous narrator for historical programs on the History Channel, and as the spokesperson for Dodge automobiles in the 1990s.

Hermann died from brain cancer, Wednesday, December 31, 2014, in a hospital in New York City.

Acting

2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1969
1951

Crew

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login