Ryan Murphy

Personal Info

Known For Creator

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday November 9, 1965 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Ryan Patrick Murphy
  • 라이언 머피
  • Раян Мерфі

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryan Patrick Murphy (born November 9, 1965) is an American television writer, director, and producer. He is best known for creating and producing a number of television series including Popular (1999–2001), Nip/Tuck (2003–2010), Glee (2009–2015), American Horror Story (2011–present), Scream Queens (2015–2016), American Crime Story (2016–present), Pose (2018–2021), 9-1-1 (2018–present), The Politician (2019–2020), 9-1-1: Lone Star (2020–present), Ratched (2020–present), American Horror Stories (2021–present), and Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (2022). Murphy also directed the 2006 film adaptation of Augusten Burroughs' memoir Running with Scissors, the 2010 film adaptation of Elizabeth Gilbert's memoir Eat, Pray, Love, the 2014 film adaptation of Larry Kramer's play The Normal Heart, and the 2020 film adaptation of the musical The Prom.

Murphy has received six Primetime Emmy Awards from 36 nominations, a Tony Award from two nominations, and two Grammy Award nominations. He has often been cited as "the most powerful man" in modern television, including having signed the largest development deal in television history with Netflix. Murphy is noted for having created a shift in inclusive storytelling that "brought marginalised characters to the masses".

Ryan Patrick Murphy (born November 9, 1965) is an American television writer, director, and producer. He is best known for creating and producing a number of television series including Popular (1999–2001), Nip/Tuck (2003–2010), Glee (2009–2015), American Horror Story (2011–present), Scream Queens (2015–2016), American Crime Story (2016–present), Pose (2018–2021), 9-1-1 (2018–present), The Politician (2019–2020), 9-1-1: Lone Star (2020–present), Ratched (2020–present), American Horror Stories (2021–present), and Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (2022). Murphy also directed the 2006 film adaptation of Augusten Burroughs' memoir Running with Scissors, the 2010 film adaptation of Elizabeth Gilbert's memoir Eat, Pray, Love, the 2014 film adaptation of Larry Kramer's play The Normal Heart, and the 2020 film adaptation of the musical The Prom.

Murphy has received six Primetime Emmy Awards from 36 nominations, a Tony Award from two nominations, and two Grammy Award nominations. He has often been cited as "the most powerful man" in modern television, including having signed the largest development deal in television history with Netflix. Murphy is noted for having created a shift in inclusive storytelling that "brought marginalised characters to the masses".

Creator

2024
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2003
1999

Production

2024
2024
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2011
2011
2009
2006

Writing

2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2018
2018
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2006
2003
1999

Directing

2022
2020
2020
2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2009
2006
2003
1999

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2015
2015
2014
2012
2011
2011
2009

Crew

2020
2018

Sound

2021

Editing

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login