Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-06-19

Day of Death 1981-07-04 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Sázava, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (now Czech Republic)

Also Known As

  • Jiří Voskovec
  • Jiří Wachsmann
  • Jiri Voskovec
  • Petr Dolan
  • F. Formen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Founded Czech avantgarde theatre and film group 'Osvobozene divadlo' with actor Jan Werich in 1927. Affiliated with the Poetist movement (Karel Teige). Made succesfull comedy shows with political themes. Voskovec left Czechoslovakia after the German invasion, 1938/39 and emigrated to the US.

Acting

1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1948
1939
1937
1934
1932
1932
1929
1928
1927
1926

Writing

1960
1960
1937
1936
1934
1934
1932
1932

Production

1932

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login