Biography

Josh C. Hamilton (born June 9, 1969) is an American actor.

Hamilton was born in New York City, New York. His father is actor Dan Hamilton, and his stepmother is actress Stephanie Braxton. His Broadway credits include Proof and The Coast of Utopia (2007, Lincoln Center).

Josh C. Hamilton (born June 9, 1969) is an American actor.

Hamilton was born in New York City, New York. His father is actor Dan Hamilton, and his stepmother is actress Stephanie Braxton. His Broadway credits include Proof and The Coast of Utopia (2007, Lincoln Center).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1969-06-09

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joshua Cole Hamilton
  • Joshua Hamilton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 False Positive
2018 Blaze as Zee
2018 Eighth Grade as Mark Day
2017 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) as Loretta's Friend
2017 13 Reasons Why (19 episodes) as Matt Jensen
2016 Manchester by the Sea as Wes (Joe's Lawyer)
2016 Take Me to the River as Keith
2015 Experimenter as Tom Shannon
2015 Carvalho's Journey as Voice
2015 Amok as Adam
2014 This American Life: Live at BAM as Joshua
2013 Frances Ha as Andy
2013 See Girl Run as Graham
2013 Bottled Up as Becket
2013 Dark Skies as Daniel
2013 The Wait as Sammy's Dad
2013 Rita as Terrence
2012 Elementary (1 episode) as Drew Gardner
2012 The Letter as Raymond
2011 J. Edgar as Robert Irwin
2011 American Horror Story (6 episodes) as Hank Foxx
2011 Margaret as Victor
2011 I'm Coming Over as Matt Downing
2011 A Child's Garden of Poetry
2011 Panama Canal: Gateway to the American Century as Voice
2009 Away We Go as Roderick
2009 Alexander the Last as Playwright
2007 Neal Cassady as Crook Sherman
2006 Outsourced as Todd Anderson
2006 Diggers as Cons
2005 The F Word as Joe Pace
2002 The Bourne Identity as Research Tech
2002 West Of Here as Gilbert Blackwell
2002 Ice Age as Dodo / Scrat (voice)
2002 On_Line as John Roth
2000 Urbania as Matt
1999 Freak Talk About Sex as David Keenan
1999 The '60s as Michael Herlihy
1998 Chocolate For Breakfast
1997 The House of Yes as Marty Pascal
1997 Drive, She Said as Tass Richards
1996 Don't Look Back as Steve
1995 Kicking and Screaming as Grover
1994 With Honors as Jeffrey Hawks
1993 Alive as Roberto Canessa
1992 O Pioneers! as Young Carl
1988 Another Woman as Laura's Boyfriend
1984 Old Enough as Timothy
1980 CBS Schoolbreak Special (29 episodes) as Chip Fulton

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page