Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-02-27 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Bedford, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 케이트 마라
  • Κέιτ Μάρα
  • Kate Rooney Mara

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kate Rooney Mara is an American television and film actress. Beginning acting in her hometown of Bedford, New York, she moved from the stage to her first film, Random Hearts (1999). Her notable roles include appearances in the Academy Award-winning film Brokeback Mountain (2005), playing the daughter of Heath Ledger's character, and on the Fox television series 24, as computer analyst Shari Rothenberg.

She has since appeared in the feature films We Are Marshall (2006), Shooter (2007), Transsiberian (2008), Stone of Destiny (2008), and The Open Road (2009). Mara joined the cast of the HBO series Entourage for its sixth season, and appeared in Iron Man 2, Happythankyoumoreplease and 127 Hours. She will next star in Ironclad.

Acting

2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login