Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 179

Gender Female

Birthday 1960-07-14 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Evergreen Park, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Jane Marie Lynch

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jane Marie Lynch (born July 14, 1960) is an American actress, comedian, and author. Lynch is known for starring as Sue Sylvester in the Fox musical comedy series Glee (2009–2015), which earned her a Primetime Emmy Award. She also gained recognition for her roles in Christopher Guest's mockumentary films, such as Best in Show (2000), A Mighty Wind (2003), and For Your Consideration (2006).

Lynch had a recurring role in the CBS sitcom Two and a Half Men (2004–2014), for which she received a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award, as well as recurring roles in the Showtime drama series The L Word (2005–2009), the CBS police drama series Criminal Minds (2006–2020), the CBS All Access drama series The Good Fight (2017–present), and the Amazon Prime Video period comedy series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017–present), for which she received a Primetime Emmy Award. Since 2013, she has hosted the NBC game show Hollywood Game Night, which has earned her two Primetime Emmy Awards.

Lynch has had roles in numerous mainstream comedy films, such as The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006), Role Models (2008), Paul (2011), and The Three Stooges (2012). She has lent her voice to numerous animated films, including Space Chimps (2008), Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009), Shrek Forever After (2010), Rio (2011), Wreck-It Ralph (2012), and Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018).

In 2013, Lynch received the 2,505th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in the television category, located at 6640 Hollywood Blvd. Among her numerous accolades, Lynch has received five Primetime Emmy Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and a Golden Globe Award.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1989
1988
1975
1949

Production

2018
2013
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login