Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1968-11-04 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Krista Pontes

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Krista Pontes on November 4, 1968 in Ontario, Canada, Krista Bridges began appearing in Canadian-made television in the late 80s, playing largely ornamental figures in series ranging from the syndicated "War of the Worlds" (1988-1990) to the acclaimed sketch comedy series "The Kids in the Hall" (CBC/HBO/CBS, 1988-1995). Her career received a boost in 1992 with a Genie Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in the independent film "The Shower." Bridges soon returned to steady work on Canadian television and the occasional feature, most notably "Brain Candy" (1996), the bizarre first feature effort by The Kids in the Hall. From 1998 to 2000, she enjoyed a recurring role on the drama "Power Play," about the manager of a fictional National Hockey League team.

By the new millennium, Bridges' work was filtering down to American audiences, thanks in part to syndication as well as appearances in features like "Narc" and "Land of the Dead" (2005). In 2010, she appeared in the thriller series "Durham County," which aired in the United States on ION Television. Two years later, she enjoyed one of the biggest years in her long career with a supporting role in the suspense drama "House at the End of the Street," as well as a recurring role on the CBC comedy series "Republic of Doyle" (2010- ). In 2013, she landed a guest role on "Hannibal," which was undoubtedly her most high profile television assignment to date. Yahoo Canada Movies

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1989
1988
1988
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page