Biography

Born in Kenya, Edi Gathegi is an American stage, film and television actor. He's a graduate of the Acting Program at the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University, USA.

Born in Kenya, Edi Gathegi is an American stage, film and television actor. He's a graduate of the Acting Program at the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1979-03-10

Place of Birth Nairobi, Kenya

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edi Mue Gathegi
  • Edi Mūe Gathegi
  • Эди Гатеги

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Briarpatch (1 episode)
Operating Instructions (1 episode) as Charlie Cole
2019 The Last Thing He Wanted
2018 Pimp as Kenny Wayne
2018 Better Start Running as Fitz Paradise
2017 The Blacklist: Redemption (8 episodes) as Matias Solomon
2016 The Watcher as Noah
2016 StartUp (30 episodes) as Ronald "Ronnie" Dacey
2015 Criminal Activities as Marques
2015 This Isn't Funny as Ryan
2015 Aloha as Lt. Colonel Curtis
2015 Bleeding Heart as Dex
2014 Bedbug as Frank
2013 The Blacklist (7 episodes) as Matias Solomon
2013 Family Tools (10 episodes)
2013 Red Widow (2 episodes)
2011 X-Men: First Class as Armando Muñoz / Darwin
2011 Atlas Shrugged: Part I as Eddie Willers
2011 This Is Not a Movie as Ghost of Jimmy
2011 Wild Card as Tres
2010 Nikita (1 episode)
2010 Page 36 as Mr. Black
2009 The Twilight Saga: New Moon as Laurent Da Revin
2009 My Bloody Valentine as Deputy Martin
2008 Twilight as Laurent Da Revin
2007 The Fifth Patient as Darudi
2007 Gone Baby Gone as "Cheese" Jean Baptiste
2007 Death Sentence as Bodie
2007 Lincoln Heights (3 episodes)
2006 Crank as Haitian Cabbie
2004 House (7 episodes) as Dr. Jeffrey "Big Love" Cole
2004 Veronica Mars (1 episode)
2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page