Biography

Michael Kenneth Williams is an American film and television actor. He has received widespread critical acclaim for his television portrayals of Omar Little on "The Wire" and Chalky White on "Boardwalk Empire".

Michael Kenneth Williams is an American film and television actor. He has received widespread critical acclaim for his television portrayals of Omar Little on "The Wire" and Chalky White on "Boardwalk Empire".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1966-11-22

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site http://www.michaelkennethwilliams.com

Also Known As

  • Michael K. Williams

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Motherless Brooklyn
The Red Sea Diving Resort as Kabede Bimro
2019 The Central Park Five(4 episodes) as Bobby McCray
2018 SuperFly as Scatter
2018 The Public
2017 Drop the Mic(1 episode)
2017 When We Rise(4 episodes) as Ken Jones
2016 Assassin's Creed as Moussa
2016 When the Bough Breaks as Roland White
2016 Black Market: Dispatches(10 episodes) as Himself - Host
2016 The Land as Pops
2016 Ghostbusters as Agent Hawkins
2016 The Night Of(8 episodes) as Freddy Knight
2016 Black Market(6 episodes) as Himself - Host
2016 Hap and Leonard(18 episodes) as Leonard Pine
2016 Triple 9 as Sweet Pea
2016 Anesthesia as Jeffrey
2015 Captive as Detective John Chestnut
2015 The Spoils Before Dying(6 episodes) as Rock Banyon
2015 Bessie as Jack Gee
2014 Inherent Vice as Tariq Khalil
2014 The Gambler as Neville Baraka
2014 Rand University as Narrator
2014 Kill the Messenger as Ricky Ross
2014 The Purge: Anarchy as Carmelo Johns
2014 RoboCop as Jack Lewis
2013 The Devil Goes Down as The Devil
2013 12 Years a Slave as Robert
2013 They Die by Dawn
2013 Jim Norton: American Degenerate as Himself
2013 Snitch as Malik
2012 Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 23-33 as Sgt. James
2012 You're Nobody 'til Somebody Kills You as Ad (as Michael K. Williams)
2012 The Wire: The Musical as Omar Little
2011 The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll as Sonnyboy
2010 Boardwalk Empire(59 episodes) as Chalky White
2010 Wonderful World as Ibu
2009 The Road as The Thief
2009 Life During Wartime as Allen
2009 A Day In The Life as Killer Mike
2009 The Philanthropist(8 episodes)
2009 Tell-Tale as Acherton
2009 Brooklyn's Finest as Red
2008 Miracle at St. Anna
2008 Belly 2: Millionaire Boyz Club as Tone
2008 The Incredible Hulk as Harlem Bystande
2007 The Wire: The Last Word
2007 The Wire Odyssey as Himself
2007 Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-22 as James
2007 Gone Baby Gone as Devin
2007 Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 13-22 as Sgt. James
2007 I Think I Love My Wife as Teddy
2006 Mercenary for Justice as Samuel Kay
2005 Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-12 as James
2004 Doing Hard Time as Curtis Craig aka: Durty Curt From Detroit
2002 The Wire(60 episodes) as Omar Little
2002 The Wire(47 episodes)
1999 Bringing Out the Dead as Shooting Victim
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1999 The Sopranos(1 episode)
1996 Bullet as High Top

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page