Biography

We don't have a biography for Roger Carel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1927-08-14

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Roger Carrel
  • Roger Bancharel

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Chris Colorado(26 episodes)
La Maison de Mickey - Des aventures en couleur as Von Drake / Voice
2014 Asterix: The Mansions of the Gods as Astérix (voice)
2009 Il était une fois... notre terre(26 episodes) as Maestro
2006 Asterix and the Vikings as Astérix (voice)
1998 René Goscinny | Profession: Humoriste as Himself
1998 Once Upon a Time... The Explorers(26 episodes) as Maestro
1994 Asterix Conquers America as Astérix (voice)
1994 Honorin et l'enfant prodigue
1994 Once Upon a Time... The Discoverers(53 episodes) as Narrateur
1992 Once Upon a Time... The Americas(26 episodes) as Narrateur
1991 L'Amant de ma sœur as Léonard
1991 The Cocottes as Anselme, le curé
1990 1001 Nights as The Great Vizier
1989 Comédie d'amour as Le docteur
1989 Asterix and the Big Fight as Astérix / Idéfix (voice)
1988 L'Escargot Noir
1988 Les Gauloises blondes as Cuchulain
1987 Once Upon a Time... Life(26 episodes) as Maestro
1987 Le diable rose as General Von Goteborg
1986 Asterix in Britain as Astérix (voice)
1985 Asterix vs. Caesar as Astérix (voice)
1983 Papy fait de la résistance as Général Müller
1983 Lucky Luke: Daltons on the Loose as Min Li Foo / Mathia Bones
1983 One Deadly Summer as Henri dit 'Henri IV'
1983 L'émir préfère les blondes as Sam Moreau
1983 Rookies Run Amok 2 as Kolonel von Berg
1983 La revanche des humanoides as Maestro, Colonel Pierre, Métro, le Nabot
1982 Once upon a time… Space(0 episodes) as Professor Maestro
1982 Once upon a time… Space(26 episodes) as Colonel Pierre
1982 Once upon a time… Space(0 episodes) as The Dwarf
1982 Once upon a time… Space(0 episodes) as Positronic brain android Métro
1982 La nouvelle malle des Indes(7 episodes) as Fontanier
1980 Umbrella Coup
1980 Signé Furax as Grigor Sokolodovenko
1980 Jupiter's Thigh as Sacharias, le conservateur
1980 Les Phallocrates
1979 The Other One's Mug as Roland Fevereau
1979 La Grâce as Robert Fouchard
1979 Once Upon a Time... Man(26 episodes) as Maestro
1978 Les grands moyens as Commissaire Honoré Compana
1978 Lucky Luke: The Ballad of the Daltons as Min Li Foo, le blanchisseur chinois / Mathias Bones, le joyeux croque-mort (voix)
1977 Féfé de Broadway (théâtre)
1976 The Twelve Tasks of Asterix as Astérix (voice)
1975 Cigalon as Le riche client
1975 The Dangerous Mission as Oberst Strumpf
1974 The Down-in-the-Hole Gang as Alberto Sopranelli
1973 The Big Store as le commissaire-priseur
1973 Ah! Si mon moine voulait...
1972 She No Longer Talks, She Shoots as Sammy
1971 Arsène Lupin(26 episodes) as commissaire Guerchard
1969 A Golden Widow
1968 Asterix and Cleopatra as Astérix (voice)
1968 Béru et ces dames as Maximilien Bernal
1968 Salut Berthe! as Camberlin
1967 Asterix the Gaul as Astérix (voice)
1967 The Two of Us as Victor
1965 Don Quijote as Sancho Panza
1964 The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo(28 episodes)
1964 Death of a Killer as le patron du café
1963 Ophélia as un employé
1963 Les Bricoleurs as acteur
1962 Bonne nuit les petits(78 episodes) as Les marmottes (voix)
1961 Le mariage de Figaro as Don Guzman Brid'Oison
1961 Auguste
1958 Chéri, fais-moi peur as acteur
1957 Le Triporteur as Le paysan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page