Biography

Lauren Michael Holly (born October 28, 1963) is an American actress. She is known for her roles as Deputy Sheriff Maxine Stewart in the TV series Picket Fences, as Mary Swanson in the 1994 film Dumb & Dumber, as Jenny Shepard on the TV series NCIS, and for her relationship with actor Jim Carrey.

Read More

Lauren Michael Holly (born October 28, 1963) is an American actress. She is known for her roles as Deputy Sheriff Maxine Stewart in the TV series Picket Fences, as Mary Swanson in the 1994 film Dumb & Dumber, as Jenny Shepard on the TV series NCIS, and for her relationship with actor Jim Carrey.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1963-10-28

Place of Birth Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Holly Lauren

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Ultra Low as Herself
2017 Dead Shack as Neighbor
2016 My Summer Prince as Deidre Kelley
2016 The Stepchild as Beth
2015 The Blackcoat's Daughter as Linda
2015 How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town as Mauren Cranston
2015 Marshall's Miracle as Susan
2015 A Country Wedding as Margaret Feldburg
2015 Field of Lost Shoes as Mrs. Clinedinst
2015 After the Ball as Elsie
2015 Hoovey as Ruth Elliott
2014 The Town That Came A-Courtin' as Abby Houston
2013 Motive(60 episodes) as Dr. Betty Rogers
2012 Layover as Suzanne Hollingsworth
2012 Do No Harm as Dr. Thorne
2011 The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll as Liza Genson
2011 Scream of the Banshee as Professor Isla Whelan
2010 Call Me Mrs. Miracle as Lindy Lowe
2010 The Town Christmas Forgot as Annie Benson
2010 You're So Cupid as Audrey Valentine
2010 The Adventures of Chuck and Friends(74 episodes)
2010 Chasing 3000 as Marilyn
2010 The Final Storm as Gillian Grady
2009 Too Late To Say Goodbye as Heather
2009 Crank: High Voltage as Psychiatrist (uncredited)
2009 Before You Say 'I Do' as Mary Brown
2009 The Least Among You as Kate Allison
2008 Leverage(1 episode)
2007 The Pleasure Drivers as Daphne Widesecker
2006 Raising Flagg as Rachel Purdy
2006 The Megan Mullally Show(1 episode)
2006 Fatwa as Maggie Davidson
2005 The Chumscrubber as Boutique Owner
2005 The Godfather of Green Bay as Molly Mahoney
2005 Down and Derby as Kim Davis
2005 In Enemy Hands as Rachel Travers
2004 Caught in the Act as Jodie Colter
2004 Just Desserts as Grace Carpenter
2003 NCIS(12 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(2 episodes)
2002 Pavement as Buckley Clarke
2002 Santa, Jr. as Susan Flynn
2002 CSI: Miami(1 episode)
2002 King of Texas as Mrs. Rebecca Lear Highsmith
2002 Talking to Heaven as James' Wife
2002 Changing Hearts as Amber Connors
2001 The Proud Family(1 episode)
2001 Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot as Ethel Kennedy
2000 What Women Want as Gigi
2000 The Last Producer as Frances Chadway
1999 Any Given Sunday as Cindy Rooney
1999 Entropy as Claire
1999 Providence(1 episode)
1998 Vig as Marybeth
1998 Becker(1 episode)
1998 Fantasy Island(1 episode)
1998 No Looking Back as Claudia
1997 A Smile Like Yours as Jennifer Robertson
1997 Turbulence as Teri Halloran
1996 Down Periscope as Lt. Emily Lake
1996 Beautiful Girls as Darian Smalls
1995 Sabrina as Elizabeth Tyson
1994 Dumb and Dumber as Mary Swanson
1994 Chicago Hope(138 episodes) as Dr. Jeremy Hanlon
1994 Dangerous Heart as Carol
1993 Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story as Linda Lee
1992 Picket Fences(1 episode) as Officer Maxine Stewart
1992 Live Wire as Suzie Bryant - Channel 7 Reporter (uncredited)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)
1992 Fugitive Among Us as Suzie Bryant
1991 The Antagonists(9 episodes) as Kate Ward
1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane as Jazz
1990 Archie To Riverdale and Back Again as Betty Cooper
1987 My Two Dads(1 episode)
1986 Band of the Hand as Nikki
1985 Spenser: For Hire(1 episode)
1985 Seven Minutes in Heaven as Lisa
1985 Love Lives On as Tracy
1981 Hill Street Blues(2 episodes)

Production

2014 The Town That Came A-Courtin'Executive Producer
2006 FatwaExecutive Producer
2004 Caught in the ActExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.