Biography

We don't have a biography for Dick Wessel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 110

Birthday 1913-04-20

Day of Death 1965-04-20

Place of Birth Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dick Wassel
  • Richard M. Wessel
  • Richard Wessel
  • Dick Wessell
  • Richard Wessell

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 The Ugly Dachshund as Eddie - Garbage Man (uncredited)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1963 Who's Minding the Store? as Traffic Cop
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 The Fugitive (1 episode)
1963 Grindl (1 episode)
1961 Pocketful of Miracles as Governor of Florida (uncredited)
1961 Ben Casey (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (1 episode)
1961 87th Precinct (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (2 episodes)
1959 Riverboat (44 episodes) as Carney Kohler
1959 Rawhide (2 episodes)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Man with a Camera (1 episode)
1958 Peter Gunn (1 episode)
1957 Trackdown (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 The Thin Man (1 episode)
1956 The Desperados Are in Town as Hank Green
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Train Engineer (uncredited)
1955 Rebel Without a Cause as Planetarium F├╝hrer (uncredited)
1955 Frontier (1 episode)
1955 Navy Log (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1955 G.I. Dood It as Sgt. Flint (as Richard Wessel)
1955 Fling in the Ring as Chopper Kane
1954 December Bride (4 episodes)
1954 Father Knows Best (1 episode)
1954 The Lone Wolf (1 episode)
1953 Champ for a Day as 'Speedtrap' Calhoun
1952 Blackbeard, the Pirate as Dutchman
1952 Young Man with Ideas as Eddie Tasling
1952 Love Is Better Than Ever as Smittie
1951 Reunion in Reno as Taxi Driver
1951 Texas Carnival as Concessionaire #1
1951 Corky of Gasoline Alley as Pudge McKay
1951 The Texas Rangers as Arkansas (uncredited)
1951 The Scarf as Sid, Drunk Cowboy
1951 Gasoline Alley as Pudge
1950 Harvey as Mr. Cracker (uncredited)
1950 Father of the Bride as Moving Man with Chandelier (uncredited)
1950 Beware of Blondie as Mailman
1950 Dizzy Yardbird as Sergeant Flint
1949 Sands of Iwo Jima as Grenade Instructor (uncredited)
1949 Canadian Pacific as Bailey
1948 Unknown Island as Sanderson, 1st Mate
1948 Pitfall as Desk Sergeant
1948 Flat Feat as Toledo Thompson, aka Egbert L. Thompson
1948 The Fuller Brush Man as Police Sergeant (uncredited)
1947 Hectic Honeymoon as Duffy
1947 Merton of the Movies as Chick
1947 It Happened in Brooklyn as Policeman
1947 Fright Night as Chopper Kane
1947 Blondie's Big Moment as Bus Driver
1946 Dick Tracy vs. Cueball as Harry 'Cueball' Lake
1946 Slappily Married as Eddie--Honey's Fiance
1946 In Old Sacramento as Oscar
1946 Blonde Alibi as Detective
1945 Scarlet Street as Detective (uncredited)
1943 Silver Spurs as Buck Walters
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Cherub Joe
1943 False Faces as Detective Mallory
1943 Three Hearts For Julia as Soldier
1943 King of the Cowboys as Hershel
1942 Fall In as Army Barber
1942 Gentleman Jim as Referee (uncredited)
1942 X Marks the Spot as Dizzy
1942 Sunset Serenade as Antlers Bartender
1942 Romance on the Range as Jailer
1942 About Face as Bartender Charlie
1942 Brooklyn Orchid as Al, Cab Driver
1941 Dangerously They Live as Grant, Psychopathic Ward Guard
1941 Steel Against the Sky as Mike (uncredited)
1941 Red River Valley as Lumber Deliverer
1941 They Died with Their Boots On as Sgt. Brown
1941 Manpower as Lineman
1941 Desert Bandit as Henchman Hawk
1941 The Great Train Robbery as Gorman
1940 Flight Command as Big Sailor on Downed Seaplane
1940 The Border Legion as Henchman Oscar 'Red' McGooney
1940 City for Conquest as Cab Driver by Fire (uncredited)
1940 The Howards of Virginia as Backwoodsman
1940 Flowing Gold as Man on Dance Floor
1940 They Drive by Night as Driver in Cafe (uncredited)
1940 Brother Orchid as Buffalo Burns
1940 Castle on the Hudson as Convict Messenger
1940 Cafe Hostess as Henchman Willie
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Fletcher's Mechanic (uncredited)
1939 Hitler - Beast of Berlin as Buchman - Prison Guard
1939 Dust Be My Destiny as Customer
1939 They All Come Out as Moxie (uncredited)
1939 I Stole a Million as 2nd Cop
1939 The Cowboy Quarterback as Football player
1939 Missing Daughters as Brick McGirk
1939 Blackwell's Island as Convict
1939 They Made Me a Criminal as Collucci
1938 Hawk of the Wilderness as Dirk
1938 Submarine Patrol as Dock Shore Patrolman (facing camera)
1938 Racket Busters as Truck Driver (uncredited)
1938 Over The Wall as Convict in Machine Shop with Gyp
1937 Borrowing Trouble as Joe
1937 The Game That Kills as 'Leapfrog' Soule
1937 White Bondage as Beans Clerk
1937 Border Cafe as Jaillbird
1937 They Gave Him a Gun as German Machine Gunner (uncredited)
1936 Fury as Bodyguard (uncredited)
1936 Small Town Girl as College Boy in Car (uncredited)
1936 The Adventures of Frank Merriwell as Joe

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page