Biography

We don't have a biography for Chick Chandler.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 110

Birthday 1905-01-18

Day of Death 1988-09-30

Place of Birth Kingston, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fehmer Chandler

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1966 Love on a Rooftop (1 episode)
1965 Nightmare in the Sun as Bartender
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World as Detective Outside Chinese Laundromat
1962 Going My Way (1 episode)
1962 Dangerous Charter as Kick
1961 One Happy Family (15 episodes)
1961 Mister Ed (2 episodes)
1961 The Runaway as Joe Sullivan
1959 Johnny Staccato (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1957 Maverick (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 The Thin Man (1 episode)
1957 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1 episode)
1956 Naked Gun as 'Shakey' Wilson
1956 Once Upon a Honeymoon as Wilbur the Angel
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)
1955 Navy Log (1 episode)
1955 Soldiers of Fortune (52 episodes) as Toubo Smith
1954 December Bride (1 episode)
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 The Whistler (1 episode)
1954 Untamed Heiress as Eddie Taylor
1954 It Should Happen to You as TV Engineer in Booth (uncredited)
1953 Private Eyes as Eddie the Detective
1953 Letter to Loretta (1 episode)
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1953 City Detective (1 episode)
1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (2 episodes)
1952 Cavalcade of America (1 episode)
1952 Steel Town as Ernie
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Lost Continent as Lt. Danny Wilson
1950 Lux Video Theatre (2 episodes)
1950 Curtain Call at Cactus Creek
1950 The Great Rupert as Phil Davis
1949 Holiday Affair as New Year's Celebrant (uncredited)
1949 Hideout as Joe Bottomley (as Fletcher Chandler)
1948 Every Girl Should Be Married as Soda Clerk
1948 Family Honeymoon as Taxi driver
1948 Music Man
1948 Blondie's Reward as Bill Cooper
1945 The Chicago Kid as Squeak
1945 Leave It to Blondie as Eddie Baxter
1944 Seven Doors to Death as Jimmy McMillan
1944 Maisie Goes to Reno as Tommy Cutter
1944 Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore as Jack
1943 Minesweeper as Seaman 'Corny' Welch
1943 The West Side Kid as Shoelace
1943 Hi Diddle Diddle as Saunders
1943 Spy Train as Stew Stewart
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Goldberg
1943 He Hired the Boss as Fuller
1942 My Heart Belongs to Daddy as Jiggers Johnston
1942 My Sister Eileen as Air Raid Warden (uncredited)
1942 Baby Face Morgan as Oliver Harrison
1942 The Big Shot as Frank 'Dancer' Smith
1942 Home in Wyomin' as 'Hack' Hackett
1942 A Gentleman at Heart as Louie
1941 Remember the Day as Mr. Mason
1941 I Wake Up Screaming as Reporter
1941 Sailors on Leave as Swifty
1941 It Started with Eve as Frank - Reporter (uncredited)
1941 Blondie in Society as Cliff Peters
1941 Puddin' Head as Herman
1941 By Jupiter! as Thornton J. Poindexter
1941 Ride, Kelly, Ride as Knuckles
1940 Pier 13 as Nickie
1940 Charter Pilot as Fred Adams
1940 Free, Blonde and 21 as Gus
1940 Honeymoon Deferred as 'Hap' Maguire
1939 Swanee River as Bones
1939 Missing Evidence as Jerry Howard
1939 Too Busy to Work as Cracker McGurk
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Assistant Director
1939 Hotel for Women as Ben Ritchie
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Emcee at Theatre
1939 Inside Story as Snapper Doolan
1939 The Mysterious Miss X as Dan 'Scooter' Casey
1938 Kentucky as Betting Parlor Clerk
1938 While New York Sleeps as Snapper Doolan
1938 Time Out for Murder as Snapper Doolan
1938 Mr. Moto Takes a Chance as Chick Davis
1938 Speed to Burn as Sport Fields
1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band as Louie
1938 City Girl as Mike Harrison
1937 Love and Hisses as Hoffman
1937 Portia on Trial as Barker
1937 The Lady Fights Back as Steve Crowder
1937 One Mile From Heaven as Charlie Milford
1937 Born Reckless as Windy Bowman
1937 Sing and Be Happy as Mike
1937 Time Out for Romance as Ted Dooley
1936 Star for a Night as Eddie
1936 Three of a Kind as Jerry Bassett
1936 In Paris, A.W.O.L. as Eddie
1936 Tango as Oliver Huston
1935 Alias Mary Dow as Jimmie Kane
1935 Circumstantial Evidence as James Richard 'Jim' Baldwin
1935 Murder on a Honeymoon as Dick French
1934 Lightning Strikes Twice as Marty Hicks
1934 The Party's Over as Martin
1934 Harold Teen as Lilacs
1933 Blood Money as Drury Darling
1933 Sweepings as Gene's Friend
1933 Melody Cruise as Hickey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page