Biography

We don't have a biography for Art Gilmore.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1912-03-18

Day of Death 2010-09-25

Place of Birth Tacoma, Washington, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arthur Wells Gilmore
  • Arthur Gilmore

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2001 Moonbeams as Moon
1972 The Waltons (7 episodes)
1972 Emergency! (1 episode)
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1 episode)
1968 Adam-12 (8 episodes)
1960 The Gallant Hours as Narration (Japanese scenes)
1959 General Electric Theater: The Incredible Jewel Robbery as Himself - Substitute Host
1958 The Mating Urge as Narrator
1958 The Narcotics Story as Narrator (voice)
1957 Mainline U.S.A. as Narrator
1956 The Killing as Narrator (uncredited)
1955 Highway Patrol (156 episodes) as Narrator
1955 Big Trains Rolling as Narrator
1954 Rear Window as Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
1954 The Whistler (1 episode)
1954 It Should Happen to You as Don Toddman (uncredited)
1953 Winter Paradise as Narrator
1953 Desert Killer as Narrator
1951 Dragnet (9 episodes)
1951 The Red Skelton Show (1 episode) as Announcer
1951 The Adventures of Boston Blackie (1 episode)
1951 Lost Planet Airmen as Radio Voice
1951 A Place in the Sun as Radio Broadcaster (voice) (uncredited)
1951 The Screen Director
1951 The Living Christ Series (12 episodes) as Narrator
1950 Grandad of Races as Himself
1950 So You Want to Hold Your Husband as Soap Opera Narrator
1950 Appointment with Danger as Narrator
1949 King of the Rocket Men as Newscaster
1948 This Theatre and You as Narrator (uncredited)
1948 Let's Sing a Song from Movies as Narrator (voice)
1948 So You Want to Be a Detective as Narrator (voice)
1948 Calgary Stampede as Narrator (voice)
1948 So You Want to Build a House as Narrator (voice)
1948 Let's Sing a Stephen Foster Song as Narrator
1948 So You Want to Be a Gambler as Narrator (voice)
1948 Let's Sing a Song About the Moonlight as Narrator (voice)
1948 So You Want an Apartment as Narrator
1947 So You Want to Hold Your Wife as Narrator (voice)
1947 So You Want to Be a Salesman as Narrator (voice)
1947 So You're Going on a Vacation as Narrator (voice)
1947 So You Want to Be in Pictures as Narrator (voice)
1947 So You're Going to Be a Father as Narrator
1947 Backlash as Radio Commentator (Voice)
1946 So You Think You're a Nervous Wreck as Narrator
1946 So You Want to Keep Your Hair as Narrator (voice)
1946 So You Want to Play the Horses as Narrator
1943 Cavalcade of Dance as Narrator
1943 Women at War as Narrator (voice)
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as President Franklin D. Roosevelt (voice)
1943 Five Graves to Cairo as Trailer Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
1943 Mission to Moscow as Commentator (uncredited)
1943 Recognition of the Japanese Zero Fighter as Narrator
1943 The Voice That Thrilled the World as Narrator (voice)
1942 So You Think You Need Glasses as Narrator
1942 So You Want to Give Up Smoking as Narrator
1942 The Right Timing as Commentator
1941 The Lone Wolf Takes a Chance as Newsreel Announcer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page