Gary Sinise

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday March 17, 1955 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Blue Island, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Gary A. Sinise

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gary Alan Sinise (born March 17, 1955) is an American actor, film director, humanitarian, and musician. Among other awards, he has won a Primetime Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Tony Award, and four Screen Actors Guild Awards. He has also received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and was nominated for an Academy Award.

He has also received numerous awards and honors for his extensive humanitarian work and involvement with charitable organizations. He is a supporter of various veterans' organizations and founded the Lt. Dan Band (named after his character in Forrest Gump), which plays at military bases around the world.

His acting career started on stage with the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in 1983 when he directed and starred in a production of Sam Shepard's True West for which he earned a Obie Award. He would later earn four Tony Award nominations including for his performances in The Grapes of Wrath and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. He earned the Tony Award's Regional Theatre Award alongside the Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

He first starred in the film adaptation of John Steinbeck's classic novel Of Mice and Men which he also directed and produced. Sinise played George Milton alongside John Malkovich who played Lennie.

One of his most well-known roles is as Lieutenant Dan Taylor in Forrest Gump (1994) for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He also appeared in other feature films including Ron Howard's Apollo 13 (1995), Ransom (1996), Frank Darabont's The Green Mile (1999) and Impostor (2002).

His television performances include Harry S. Truman in Truman  (1995), for which he won a Golden Globe, and the title role in the television film George Wallace, for which he received a Primetime Emmy Award.

He had a leading role as Detective Mac Taylor in the CBS drama series CSI: NY (2004–13). From 2016 to 2017, he starred as Special Agent Jack Garrett in Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders. In 2017, he had a role on the Netflix series 13 Reasons Why.

He has also been a narrator on multiple docuseries and documentaries.

Acting

2023
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1989
1989
1986
1984
1984
1984
1982
1979
1971
1953
1951

Directing

1992
1988
1988
1987
1986

Production

2004
2001
1999
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login