Kim Basinger

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday December 8, 1953 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Athens, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Ким Бейсингер
  • 킴 베이싱어
  • Κιμ Μπέισινγκερ
  • Κιμ Μπάσιντζερ
  • 金·贝辛格
  • キム・ベイシンガー
  • Кім Бейсінгер
  • Kimila Ann Basinger

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kimila Ann Basinger (born December 8, 1953) is an American actress and former fashion model. She has garnered acclaim for her work in film and television, for which she has received various accolades including an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Following a brief but successful career modeling in New York, Basinger moved to Los Angeles where she began acting on television in 1976. She appeared in several made-for-TV films, including a remake of From Here to Eternity (1979), before making her feature debut in the drama Hard Country (1981). Hailed as a sex symbol of the 1980s and 1990s, Basinger came to prominence for her performance of Bond girl Domino Petachi in Never Say Never Again (1983). She went on to receive a Golden Globe nomination for her work in The Natural (1984), starred in the erotic drama 9½ Weeks (1986), and played Vicki Vale in Tim Burton's Batman (1989), which remains the highest-grossing film of her career. For her femme fatale portrayal in L.A. Confidential (1997), Basinger won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Her other films include No Mercy (1986), Blind Date (1987), My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988), Cool World (1992), The Real McCoy (1993), I Dreamed of Africa (2000), 8 Mile (2002), The Door in the Floor (2004), Cellular (2004), The Sentinel (2006), The Burning Plain (2009), Grudge Match (2013), and Fifty Shades Darker (2017).

Divorced from makeup artist Ron Snyder and actor Alec Baldwin, Basinger cohabits with her longtime hairdresser, Mitch Stone. She had a high-profile relationship between marriages with the late musician Prince, with whom she recorded an album, Hollywood Affair, and is the mother of social media influencer Ireland Baldwin from her marriage to Alec.

Acting

2023
2021
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1953

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login