Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 124

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-02-08

Day of Death 2001-06-27 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Джек Леммон

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Uhler "Jack" Lemmon III (February 8, 1925 – June 27, 2001) was an American actor and musician. He starred in more than 60 films including Some Like It Hot, The Apartment, Mister Roberts (for which he won the 1955 Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), Days of Wine and Roses, The Great Race, Irma la Douce, The Odd Couple, Save the Tiger (for which he won the 1973 Best Actor Academy Award), The Out-of-Towners, The China Syndrome, Missing (for which he won 'Best Actor' at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival), Glengarry Glen Ross, Grumpy Old Men and Grumpier Old Men.

Acting

2014
2008
2006
2006
2006
2003
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948

Production

1973
1972
1972

Directing

1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login