Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 105

Gender Female

Birthday 1964-12-04 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 마리사 토메이
  • Μαρίζα Τομέι
  • Marisa Veriga Tomei
  • Μαρίσα Βέριγκα Τομέι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marisa Tomei (born December 4, 1964) is an American actress. She has received various accolades, including an Academy Award and nominations for two further Academy Awards, a BAFTA Award, two Golden Globe Awards, and three Screen Actors Guild Awards.

After working on the television series As the World Turns, Tomei came to prominence as a cast member on The Cosby Show spin-off A Different World in 1987. After having minor roles in a few films, she came to international attention in 1992 with the comedy, My Cousin Vinny, for which she received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She received two additional Academy Award nominations for In the Bedroom (2001) and The Wrestler (2008).

Tomei has appeared in a number of successful movies, including What Women Want (2000), Anger Management (2003), Wild Hogs (2007), The Ides of March (2011), and Parental Guidance (2012). She also portrayed May Parker in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, having appeared in Captain America: Civil War (2016), Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017), Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019), and Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021).

Tomei has also worked in theater. She was formerly involved with the Naked Angels Theater Company and appeared in plays, such as Daughters (1986), Wait Until Dark (1998), Top Girls (2008), for which she received a nomination for the Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, and The Realistic Joneses (2014), for which she received a special award at the Drama Desk Awards.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1982
1975
1953

Production

2016
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login