Biography

We don't have a biography for George Pravda.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1918-06-19

Day of Death 1985-04-30

Place of Birth Prague, Czechoslovakia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • JirĂ­ Pravda

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1985 Bulman (1 episode)
1985 Gulag as Bukovsky
1982 Firefox as General Borov
1981 The Life and Times of David Lloyd George as Professor Weizmann
1981 Beloved Enemy as Pervitsky
1980 Hopscotch as Saint Breheret
1979 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1 episode)
1979 Hanover Street as French Farmer
1978 Holocaust (5 episodes) as Otto Fleischer
1977 1990 (1 episode)
1976 Doctor Who: The Deadly Assassin as Castellan Spandrell
1976 I, Claudius (1 episode)
1976 The Duchess of Duke Street (2 episodes)
1974 Dracula as Innkeeper
1974 Playhouse (1 episode)
1973 Moonbase 3 (1 episode)
1973 The Silent One
1972 Colditz (1 episode)
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 The Adventurer (1 episode)
1972 The Protectors (1 episode)
1971 The Last of the Mohicans (2 episodes)
1970 Play for Today (3 episodes)
1970 Underground as Menke
1970 Codename (1 episode)
1970 Doomwatch (1 episode)
1970 Taste of Excitement as Dr. Forla
1969 Paul Temple (1 episode)
1969 Special Branch (1 episode)
1969 Hadleigh (1 episode)
1969 Department S (1 episode)
1969 Submarine X-1 as Capt. Erlich of the 'Lindendorf'
1969 Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed as Polizeiarzt
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman as Gorshenin (credit only)
1968 Inspector Clouseau as Wulf
1968 Doctor Who: The Enemy of the World
1967 The Prisoner (1 episode)
1967 Callan (1 episode)
1966 Where the Spies Are as 1st Agent
1966 Softly, Softly (4 episodes)
1965 Thunderball as Kutze
1965 Public Eye (1 episode)
1964 Hide and Seek as Frank Melnicker
1964 Hot Enough for June as Pravelko
1963 Doctor Who (2 episodes) as Denes (4 episodes) as Castellan Spandrell (5 episodes) as Jaeger
1962 The Saint (2 episodes) as Uhrmeister
1962 The Password Is Courage
1961 Ghost Squad (2 episodes)
1961 The Avengers (1 episode)
1960 Inspector Maigret (1 episode)
1960 Sunday-Night Play (1 episode)
1960 Sink the Bismarck! as Damage Control Officer - Bismarck (uncredited)
1959 The Third Man (1 episode)
1959 No Hiding Place (1 episode)
1959 One Step Beyond (1 episode)
1958 Tank Force as German Sergeant
1956 Wire Service (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page