Biography

Benedict Wong was born in 1970 in Manchester, England. He is an actor and writer, known for Doctor Strange (2016), The Martian (2015) and Prometheus (2012).

Benedict Wong was born in 1970 in Manchester, England. He is an actor and writer, known for Doctor Strange (2016), The Martian (2015) and Prometheus (2012).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1971-06-03

Place of Birth Eccles, Greater Manchester, England, U.K

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 베네딕트 웡

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Personal History of David Copperfield
Lady and the Tramp as Bull (voice)
2020 Doctor Strange 2 as Wong
2019 Gemini Man as Baron
2019 Deadly Class(1 episode) as Master Lin
2018 Monster Challenge as Himself
2018 Avengers: Infinity War as Wong
2018 Annihilation as Lomax
2017 Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams(10 episodes)
2017 Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams(1 episode) as Ed Andrews
2017 2036: Nexus Dawn as Lawmaker
2016 Doctor Strange as Wong
2015 The Martian as Bruce Ng
2014 Marco Polo(21 episodes) as Kublai Khan
2014 Prey(3 episodes) as Ashley Chan
2013 Kick-Ass 2 as Mr. Kim
2013 Run(4 episodes) as Gao
2013 Hummingbird as Mr. Choy
2012 Prometheus as Ravel
2011 Painkiller as Jay
2011 Black Mirror(1 episode) as Shaun Li
2011 The Lady as Karma Phuntsho
2011 Johnny English Reborn as Chi Han Ly
2010 Shanghai as Juso Kita
2009 Moon as Thompson
2009 Law & Order: UK(1 episode)
2008 Slapper
2007 Frankenstein as Ed Gore
2007 Grow Your Own as Kung Sang
2007 Sunshine as Trey
2006 Hallo Panda
2006 Hallo Panda as Panda's Voice (voice)
2006 The IT Crowd(1 episode) as Prime
2006 Eleventh Hour(1 episode)
2005 On a Clear Day as Chan
2005 A Cock and Bull Story as Ed
2003 Code 46 as Medic
2003 State of Play(3 episodes)
2002 TLC(6 episodes)
2002 15 Storeys High(13 episodes)
2002 Dirty Pretty Things as Guo Yi
2001 Spy Game as Tran
2001 Wit as Fellow 2
2000 Arabian Nights(2 episodes) as Hassan
2000 Arabian Nights as Hassan
1998 Supply and Demand(6 episodes) as Frankie Li
1995 Out of the Blue (UK)(1 episode)
1995 Hearts and Minds(1 episode) as Interpreter
1994 Cardiac Arrest(1 episode)
1984 The Bill(3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page