Biography

We don't have a biography for John Karlen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 70

Birthday 1933-05-28

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Adam Karlewicz

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Master of Dark Shadows as Himself
1995 Cagney & Lacey: The View Through the Glass Ceiling as Harvey Lacey
1994 Roseanne: An Unauthorized Biography as Jerry Barr
1993 Surf Ninjas as Mac
1992 Mad About You (3 episodes)
1992 Calendar Girl, Cop, Killer? The Bambi Bembenek Story as John Garner
1991 In a Child's Name (2 episodes) as Joe Silvano
1991 Perry Mason: The Case of the Glass Coffin as Jake Morrison
1990 Nightmare on the 13th Floor as Sgt. Madden
1989 Snoops (13 episodes) as Lieutenant Sam Akers
1989 The Cover Girl and the Cop as Lieutenant Wingo
1988 Police Story: Burnout as Capt. Harrison
1987 Daddy as Mike Burnette
1986 Native Son as Max
1986 The Return of Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer as Chapel
1986 Welcome Home, Bobby as Geffin
1985 Hostage Flight as DiSalvo
1985 227 (1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (4 episodes)
1984 Impulse as Bob Russell
1984 Racing with the Moon as Mr. Nash
1982 Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story as Uncle George
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1982 Fame (1 episode)
1981 Pennies from Heaven as The Detective
1981 Hill Street Blues (2 episodes)
1980 The Long Days of Summer as Duane Haley
1979 The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang as Charlie Powers
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1979 Return of the Mod Squad as Marty
1979 Express to Terror as Quinn
1978 Vega$ (2 episodes)
1978 Sword of Justice (1 episode)
1978 Kaz (1 episode)
1978 Killer's Delight as Danny
1977 Lou Grant (1 episode)
1977 ABC Weekend Special (1 episode)
1977 The Hardy Boys / Nancy Drew Mysteries (1 episode)
1976 Quincy, M.E. (3 episodes)
1976 Charlie's Angels (1 episode)
1976 A Small Town in Texas as Lenny
1975 The Kansas City Massacre as Sam Cowley
1975 Starsky & Hutch (1 episode)
1975 Joe Forrester (1 episode)
1975 Trilogy of Terror as Thomas Amman
1974 The Cloning of Clifford Swimmer
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Leo
1974 Melvin Purvis G-Man as 'Tony' Anthony Redecci
1973 The Invasion of Carol Enders as David Hastings
1973 Kojak (2 episodes)
1973 The Picture of Dorian Gray as Alan Campbell
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 Frankenstein as Otto Roget
1972 ABC Afterschool Special (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (2 episodes)
1972 The Waltons (1 episode)
1972 The Sixth Sense (1 episode)
1971 Night of Dark Shadows as Alex Jenkins
1971 Daughters of Darkness as Stefan
1971 All in the Family (1 episode)
1970 House of Dark Shadows as Willie Loomis
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1966 Dark Shadows (1223 episodes) as Willie Loomis
1962 The Gallant Men (1 episode)
1962 Stoney Burke (1 episode)
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page