Biography

Dan Lauria is an American stage, film and television actor and veteran of the US Marine, best known for playing Jack Arnold on the television series "The Wonder Years".

Dan Lauria is an American stage, film and television actor and veteran of the US Marine, best known for playing Jack Arnold on the television series "The Wonder Years".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 89

Birthday 1947-04-12

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Daniel Joseph "Dan" Lauria
  • Daniel Joseph Lauria

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Eagle and the Albatross as Dr. Al Wiserman
2017 Wrapped Up In Christmas as Gabriel
2016 Pitch (10 episodes) as Al Luongo
2016 This Is Us (1 episode) as Mr. Damon
2015 I'm Not Ready for Christmas
2014 Sister
2013 The Five
2013 Make Your Move as Parole Officer Foster
2012 Elementary (1 episode) as Louis Garmendia
2012 Sullivan & Son (33 episodes) as Jack Sullivan
2012 Perception (3 episodes) as Joe Moretti
2011 Life of Lemon
2010 The Five as Mr. H
2010 The Waiter as Father Parks
2009 Dead Air as Fred
2009 Donna on Demand as Detective Lewis
2009 Alien Trespass as Chief Dawson
2008 The Spirit as Dolan
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Santino "Sonny" Battaglia
2007 Army Wives (1 episode)
2006 The Path to 9/11 (2 episodes) as George Tenet
2006 Big Momma's House 2 as Crawford
2006 Jesus, Mary and Joey as Father Gino
2005 Ghost Whisperer (1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother (2 episodes)
2004 Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Charlie's Angels as Fred Silverman
2003 High Times Potluck as Carmine
2002 Contagion as General Ryker
2001 Smallville (1 episode) as Coach Walt Arnold
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2 episodes)
2001 Hangman as Captain Gil Roemer
2000 Ed (4 episodes)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 Static Shock (1 episode)
2000 Fear Runs Silent as le thérapeute
2000 Common Ground as Coach Davis
1999 Third Watch (1 episode)
1999 Family Law (2 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode) (1 episode) as Coach Ray Masters
1999 The Hoop Life (22 episodes)
1999 Mr. Murder as Gen. Aames
1999 Batman Beyond (1 episode)
1999 Providence (1 episode)
1999 Stranger in My House as Dennis
1998 Costello (8 episodes)
1998 Wide Awake as Father Peters
1998 True Friends as Pauley
1997 The Rockford Files: Shoot-Out at the Golden Pagoda as Commander Gage
1996 The Bachelor's Baby as Monte Craig
1996 7th Heaven (2 episodes)
1996 Independence Day as Commanding Officer
1996 Terror in the Family as Todd Marten
1996 Dog Watch as Halloway
1995 In the Line of Duty: Hunt for Justice as Philip Lamonaco
1995 JAG (3 episodes)
1995 Excessive Force II: Force on Force as Orland Franco
1995 Amazing Grace (5 episodes)
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (2 episodes)
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode)
1993 Boy Meets World (1 episode)
1993 Another Stakeout as Capt. Phil Coldshank
1993 Ambush in Waco: In the Line of Duty as Bob Blanchard
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)
1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1 episode)
1992 Overexposed as Norm Demski
1991 The Commish (1 episode)
1990 In the Line of Duty: A Cop for the Killing as Kadazian
1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake as Steve Winslow
1990 Law & Order (2 episodes)
1988 Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story as Assistant Coach
1988 David as John
1988 The Wonder Years (115 episodes) as John "Jack" Arnold
1987 Hooperman (1 episode)
1987 Angel in Green as Sergt. Joe Kobelski
1987 Wiseguy (1 episode)
1987 Stakeout as Det. Phil Coldshank
1986 Sledge Hammer! (1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1986 Nine 1/2 Weeks as Janitor
1985 Growing Pains (2 episodes)
1985 Moonlighting (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (2 episodes)
1984 Talk to Me as Tow Truck Driver
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1 episode)
1982 Cagney & Lacey (5 episodes)
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)

Writing

1996 Dog Watch Story

Directing

1988 The Wonder Years (1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page