Biography

​Peter Copley was a British stage, film and television actor.

​Peter Copley was a British stage, film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1915-05-20

Day of Death 2008-10-07

Place of Birth Bushey, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Peter Francis Gabain Copley

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2008 The Colour of Magic as Grauhalt Spold (2 episodes) as Grauhalt Spold
2005 Riot at the Rite as Patron
2005 Oliver Twist as Dining Hall Master
2005 Kingdom of Heaven as Old Pilgram (director's cut)
2003 The Last Detective (1 episode)
2002 Strange (2 episodes)
1999 Janice Beard 45 WPM as Sean's Father
1997 Jonathan Creek (1 episode)
1992 A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia as Maitland
1990 One Foot in the Grave (1 episode)
1987 Never Say Die (6 episodes)
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Hugh Phipps (1 episode) as Dan Woods
1986 King of the Ghetto
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1981 United Kingdom as Commissioner
1981 The Chinese Detective (1 episode)
1981 Churchill and the Generals as Gen. Sir John Dill
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1977 The Black Panther
1977 Anna Karenina (2 episodes)
1976 The New Avengers (1 episode)
1976 Bill Brand (5 episodes) as Cedric Maddocks
1976 Shout at the Devil as Admiral Howe
1976 Sky (1 episode)
1975 Hennessy as Home Secretary
1975 Doctor Who: Pyramids of Mars as Dr. Warlock
1975 Survivors (1 episode) as Dr. Bronson
1975 The Venturers (1 episode)
1974 Father Brown (1 episode)
1974 Fall of Eagles (1 episode)
1973 Gawain and the Green Knight as Pilgrim
1972 Arthur of the Britons (1 episode)
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 What Became of Jack and Jill? as Dickson
1972 The Regiment (1 episode)
1971 You're Only Young Twice (6 episodes)
1970 Doomwatch (1 episode)
1969 Paul Temple (1 episode)
1969 Department S (1 episode)
1969 Tower of London: The Innocent as Archbishop
1969 The Gold Robbers (13 episodes) as Asst. Commissioner Farr
1969 Mosquito Squadron as Mr Scott
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman as English Cardinal
1968 The Champions (1 episode)
1967 Quatermass and the Pit as Howell
1967 Callan (1 episode)
1966 Softly, Softly (1 episode)
1965 Play of the Month (1 episode)
1965 The Knack... and How to Get It as Picture Owner
1964 Redcap (1 episode)
1964 The Wednesday Play (1 episode)
1964 King and Country as Colonel
1964 Thorndyke (7 episodes)
1964 The Third Secret as Dr Leo Whitset
1963 Doctor Who (2 episodes) as Dr. Warlock
1962 Z-Cars (1 episode)
1961 The Avengers (1 episode)
1960 Inspector Maigret (1 episode)
1959 No Hiding Place (1 episode)
1959 Mystery in the Mine
1957 Just My Luck as Gilbert Weaver
1957 The Man Without a Body as Leslie
1956 Foreign Intrigue as Brown
1954 Sherlock Holmes (2 episodes)
1953 Saadia as Leader Mokhazenis
1953 The Sword and the Rose as Sir Edwin Caskoden
1952 The Card as P. Shillitoe (uncredited)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1950 Golden Salamander as Aribi
1937 Farewell Again as Minor Role
1934 Tell Me If It Hurts as Waiter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page