Arthur Conan Doyle

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 191

Gender Male

Birthday May 22, 1859

Day of Death July 7, 1930 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Артур Конан Дойль
  • Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle
  • Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
  • آرثر كونان دويل

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arthur Conan Doyle was a Scottish physician and writer, most noted for his stories about the detective Sherlock Holmes, which are generally considered a major innovation in the field of crime fiction, and for the adventures of Professor Challenger. Born in Edinburgh in 1859, Doyle gained fame for his Sherlock Holmes stories, which revolutionized the detective genre and became classics of English literature. He was a prolific writer whose other works include science fiction stories, historical novels, plays and romances, poetry, and non-fiction. Despite the immense success of Sherlock Holmes, Doyle also contributed significantly to various other fields, including medical research, public service, and advocating for various causes. His impact on literature and popular culture remains profound, with Holmes remaining a cultural icon even after over a century since his creation.

Arthur Conan Doyle was a Scottish physician and writer, most noted for his stories about the detective Sherlock Holmes, which are generally considered a major innovation in the field of crime fiction, and for the adventures of Professor Challenger. Born in Edinburgh in 1859, Doyle gained fame for his Sherlock Holmes stories, which revolutionized the detective genre and became classics of English literature. He was a prolific writer whose other works include science fiction stories, historical novels, plays and romances, poetry, and non-fiction. Despite the immense success of Sherlock Holmes, Doyle also contributed significantly to various other fields, including medical research, public service, and advocating for various causes. His impact on literature and popular culture remains profound, with Holmes remaining a cultural icon even after over a century since his creation.

Writing

2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2005
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1967
1965
1962
1960
1959
1955
1951
1951
1949
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1939
1939
1937
1937
1937
1937
1935
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1929
1929
1927
1925
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1916
1916
1916
1915
1914
1914
1913
1912
1909
1908
1905
1900

Acting

2019
2013
2010
1986
1929
1929
1925
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login